Our Pope
Successor of the Prince of the Apostles Supreme

APOSTOLIC NUNCIATURE
Embassy of the Holy See

SACBC Dioceses
Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference

LCCL (SA)
Leadership conference of consecrated life south africa

Witbank  Diocese

…………………………………

By Papal Decree 12 June 1923, the Eastern Transvaal (Mpumalanga) was separated from the Transvaal Vicariate and entrusted to Missionaries, Sons of the Sacred Heart (MSFC). In 1979 the MFSC rejoined the Verona Fathers (FSCJ) and are now known as the Comboni Missionaries of the Heart of Jesus (MCCJ).
The Lydenburg Prefecture was raised to the status of a Vicariate on 9 December 1948. Following the establishment of the hierarchy in South Africa, the Vicariate was raised to the status of a diocese on 11 January 1951.
On the 23 June 1958, a number of magisterial districts on the southern boundary of the diocese were excised and incorporated in the Volksrust Prefecture. On the 13 September 1964 the name of the diocese changed to Lydenburg-Witbank by papal decree and on the 10 November 1988 to Witbank.
The diocese comprises the magisterial districts of Barberton, Belfast, Carolina, Kamhlushwa, Lydenburg, Mapulaneng, Mhala, Middelburg, Nebo, Nelspruit, Nsikazi, Pilgrim’s Rest, Sekhukhune, Waterval-Boven, White River, Witbank, and portions of Eerstehoek and Groblersdal. Some of these districts are located in the province of Mpumlanga, others in that of Limpopo.

Province of Johannesburg
Patron: 
St. Peter Claver
St. Therese of the Child Jesus
Area:
 56 886 sq. km.
Total Population: ±3 500 000
Catholic Population: ±100 000

Appointed Bishop on the DAY/MONTH/YEAR and ordained on the DAY/MONTH/YEAR.

Address: PO Box 651, Witbank 1035
Residence: 13 Elizabeth Avenue Witbank
Tel: 013 656 6827
Fax: 086 685 5176
Email: 
diocesewitbank@yebo.co.za

Right Reverend
Bishop .............................................

PREDECESSORS

  1. Prefect Apostolic Daniel Kauczor MFSC: 1923 – 1926
  2. Prefect Apostolic Aloysius Mohn MFSC: 1926 – 1939
  3. Bishop Johannes Riegler MFSC: 1939 – 1955
  4. Bishop Anton Reiterer MCCJ: 1956 – 1983
  5. Bishop Mogale Paul Nkhumishe: 1983 – 2000
  6. Bishop Paul Mandla Khumalo CMM: 2002 – 2009

ADMINISTRATION

VICAR GENERAL: Fr. Molewe Simon Machingoane, Cathedral, P. O. Box 189, Witbank 1035, Tel. 013 656 6853; Fax 013 656 4860.

COLLEGE OF CONSULTORS: Fr. Molewe Simon Machingoane, Fr. Kgarudi Piet Kgonyana, Fr.  Canute Shirima Mkwe AJ, Fr. Rafael Armada Díez de Rivera MCCJ, Fr. Sylvester Namale CMM, Fr. Fidele Phaku Phanzu.
FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR: Deacon Brian William Elliott, P. O. Box 651, Witbank 1035. Tel & Fax: 013 656 6827 (Res) 013 692 5388. Email:diocesewitbank@yebo.co.za
PONTIFICAL MISSION SOCIETIES AND BISHOPS’ LENTEN APPEAL: Bro. Artur Pinto, P. O. Box 651, Witbank 1035. Tel 013 656 6827, Fax 086 685 5176, Cell: 0712309046. Email:arturfpinto@yahoo.com

CHAPLAINCIES

1. Barberton Maximum and Medium A & B Prison: Fr. Sello Makgale, P. O. Box 267, Barberton 1300. Cell: 083 487, 0879. Email: makgale@gmail.com

2. Middelburg Prison & Military Camp: Lay Ministers, c/o P. O. Box 165, Middelburg 1050.

3. Witbank: Paxton Prison

DIOCESAN DEPARTMENTS

1. Council of Priests: Fr. Lawrence Marekula, P. O. Box 9, White River 1240. Tel: 013 751 3665, Cell: 082 513 3208. E-mail: lawrence.marekula@gmail.com
2. Council of Religious: Sr. Viviane Luemba Lukanu OSM, P. 0. Box 843, Groblersdal 0470.  Cell: 0769071076. Email:  viviluemba@yahoo.fr
3. Diocesan Family Desk: Mr. Jabu & Mrs. Vuyi Nkosi, Cell: 082 4613 576. Email: jabuyi.nkosi@gmail.com
4. Diocesan Pastoral Council: Mr. Mishack Msongela Nyathi, Cell: 072 731 9558, Email: msongelemeshack@gmail.com
5. Justice & Peace: Fr. Sylvester Joshua Sienge, P. O. Box 3255, Phola/Ogies 2233, Cell:  079 225 1974; Ms. N. S. Tshabedi, P. O. Box 649, Groblersdal 0470. Tel: 013 263 9652, Cell: 078 196 9703.
6. Vocations: Fr. Francis Mahubane, P. O. Box 18, Steelpoort 1133, Cell: 076 668 8281, Email: mahubanef@gmail.com Fr. Motankane S Mahlako, P. O. Box 11, 1124 Sekhukhune. Cell: 0786452247. E-mail: mmotankane@yahoo.com
7. Youth Chaplains: Highveld Deanery : Fr. Thulani Mokoena CMM, P. O. Box 950, Elukwatini 1192.  Cell: 072 747 3709, Email:thulakoena@gmail.com
Lowveld Deanery: Fr. Jean Philippe, P. O. Box 1324, Hoedspruit 1380. Tel: 013 795 0610, Cell: 072 333 2146.
Sekhukhune Deanery: Fr. M.otankane S.  Mahlako, P. O. Box 11, Sekhukhune 1124. Cell: 082 0852 566. E-mail: mmotankane@yahoo.com
8. Diocesan Youth Chaplain: Fr. M.otankane S.  Mahlako, P. O. Box 11, Sekhukhune 1124. Cell: 082 0852 566. E-mail: mmotankane@yahoo.com
9. Diocesan Youth & Education For Life Co-ordinator: Mr. S. Mthunzi Manda, P. O. Box 651, Witbank 1035, Tel: 013 656 6827, Cell: 082 297 4087. E-mail: mthunzimanda@gmail.com
10. Diocesan Catechetics Committee: Fr. Sello Makgale, P. O. Box 267, Barberton 1300. Cell: 0834870879. E-mail: makgale@gmail.com
11. Diocesan Liturgical Committee:  Fr. Francis Mahubane, P. O. Box 18, Steelpoort 1133, Cell: 076 668 8281, Email:mahubanef@gmail.com

HOUSES OF CONSECRATED MEN

Apostles of Jesus:
1. Queen of the Holy Rosary Parish Glen Cowie
, P. O. Box 1, Glen Cowie 1061. Tel & Fax: 013 298 1072. Fr. Canute Shirima Mkwe A. J, Cell: 072 549 2447, E-mail: canute@webmail.co.za, Fr. Alex Wanzala Kitongo A. J, Cell: 060 436 7959, E-mail:allexkitongo@gmail.com, Br John Bosco Opio A. J, Cell: 083 875 1054

2. St. Michael’s Parish Mashabela, P. O. Box 83, Marishane 1064. Fr. Christopher Wakhungu Omwanda A. J, Cell: 076472 3153, Email: chriswaom@yahoo.co.uk, Fr. Gaston Karakabe Ampe A J, Cell: 073 575 9714, Email: ampegaston@yahoo.com

Comboni Missionaries of the Heart of Jesus:
1.
 Maria Assumpta parish Acornhoek,  P. O. Box 1324, Hoedspruit 3680. Tel and Fax: 013 7950 610; Email:acornhoekparish@gmail.com, Fr Jerome Nerio Missay Soku MCCJ, Cell: 076 186 5266, Email: sokunerio@gmail.com, Fr Jean Philippe L. K. Kunegbodzi MCCJ, Cell: 072 333 2146, Email: jeanphilok@gmail.com
Fr Janito Joseph Aldrin Palacios MCCJ, Cell: 072 720 7766, Email: josephaldrin31@yahoo.com

 2. Holy Family Parish Waterval, P. O. Box 96, Bushbuckridge 1280. Tel: 013 7990 512; Email:holyfamilyparish28@gmail.com, Fr. Clement Kazaku Bosh Bebe M CCJ,  Cell: 079 855 1229, Email: clebosh@gmail.com, Fr Kotoku Lawson Kwaku (Evans) MCCJ, Cell: 071 367 4808, Email: ikotoku@yahoo.fr

3.  Maria Trost Pastoral Centre Lydenburg, Mashishing,  P. O. Box 146, Lydenburg 1120. Email:mariatrost@vodamail.co.za, Fr. Rafael Armada Díez de Rivera MCCJ, Cell: 072 244 5012, Email: rafaelarmadad@gmail.com, Bro. Peter Niederbrunner MCCJ. Cell; 079 430 1729, Email:peter.niederbrunner@comboni.de, Fr. Konrad Nefger MCCJ (retired). Cell: 079 484 5441

4. St. Benedict Home for the Aged, P. O. Box 2424, Elukwatini 1192. Fr. Anton Graf MCCJ, Cell: 084 901 9644. Email:Frantongraf@gmail.com

Missionaries of Mariannhill:
1. St. Joseph’s parish Middelburg, P. O. Box 165, Middelburg 1051. Tel. 013 243 2953, Fr. Bernard Ngidi CMM, Cell: 079 219 2636 Email: bernardbmn@gmail.com

2. Holy Trinity parish Elukwatini,  P. O. Box 950, Elukwatini 1192. Tel: 061 429 3728, Fr. Thulani Mokoena CMM, Cell: 072 355 3358, Email: thulakoena@gmail.com,  Fr David Dalisto Gowelo CMM. Cell: 072 020 3424. Email: ddgowelocmm@gmail.com

3. St. Kizito’s parish Lebombo,  P. O. Box 682, Malelane 1320. Tel: 013 790 1495, Fr. Sylvester Namale, Cell: 076 167 7077, Email:slynamale@gmail.com

CONVENTS

Benedictine Sisters of St. Alban: St. Benedict’s Convent, Stand 10 Elukwatini B; P O Box 2424, Elukwatini 1192. Tel & Fax: 017 883 2379. Cell: 082 535 5625. E-mail: stbenedict@lantic.net, Sr. Edith Reischert (Prioress), Sr. Agatha Dima, Sr. Conradine Frauenhofer , Sr. Andrea Keifel, Sr. Michaele Mueller, Sr. Thoma Brenner, Sr. Denise Tsibela, Sr. Martina Waltenberger, Sr. Theresa de Sousa, Sr. Domica Khumalo, Sr. Patricia Dlomo, Sr. Antoinette Ndubane, Sr Cyrilla Mzizi

Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary: 

1. The Generalate, P. O. Box 17204, Witbank 1035. Tel & Fax: 013 656 3708. Email: mashabaveronica5@gmail.com, Sr. Veronica Mashaba (General Superior) Cell: 072 837 0156

Sr. Regina Makhudu, Cell: 076 326 5402, Email: regina.makhudu@gmail.com, Sr. Nhlanhla Lingwati, Cell: 074 472 0773,Sr. Katekile Kubayi, Cell: 076 137 2749

2. Fatima Convent, P. O. Box 7, Glen Cowie 1061. Tel: 013 298 1006, Fax: 013 298 1006. Sr. Margaret Maphanga (Local Superior) Cell: 076 923 8319, Email: omaphanga2@gmail.com, Sr. Elizabeth Mathabathe, Cell: 082 838 5428, Sr. Monica Mohlahlola, Cell: 082 425 7012, Sr. Cecilia Malaza, Cell: 082 596 6167, Sr. Peter Mnisi, Cell: 082 077 2199, Sr. Bernadette Mkhabela, Cell: 079 627 6203

3. Mamone Formation House, P. O. Box 3, Sekwati 1063. Sr. Lorraine Rapolayi, Cell: 079 401 2071, Email:lorrainerapolayi@yahoo.com, Sr. Stephena Mokonyane

4. Fatima – Ga Motodi (Burgersfort). Sr. Rose Mbatha (Superior) Cell: 073 348 6931, Sr. Claire Mncwango, Cell: 072 359 5538, Sr. Nthabiseng Moima, Cell: 060 487 9596

Franciscan Sisters of the Immaculate Conception (FIC):

1. Franciscan Sisters, Daantjie, P. O. Box 1545, Nelspruit 1200. Tel & Fax: 013 794 7982, Sr. M. Louise Gufler, Cell: 072 480 5084, Sr Elizabeth Malete, Cell: 079 474 0430, Sr Ntokozo Mashaba

2. FIC Middelburg & Formation House FIC, 54 SADC Street, Middelburg; P. O. Box 2912, Middelburg 1050. Mpumalanga. Tel: 013 243 3410, Fax: 086 671 7925. Email: franciscansrs@worldonline.co.za, Sr. Marianne Tieber, Cell: 076 619 1510, Sr. Maristella Mdlu, Sr. Elsie Thandi Moyo (Superior of the FIC Vicariate, at Lumko), Sr. Margaret Sehale, Formation House cell: 072 213 4671.

3. St Peters’s Convent, P. O. Box 773, Nelspruit 1200. Tel & Fax: 013 741 4520, Email: franciscansnelspruit@telkomsa.net, Sr. Bernadette Zarfl (Superior), Sr. Cecilia Binder, Sr. Emily Schmidt, Sr. Anthony Mbuyane, Sr. Irenea Lekaj

School Sisters of St. Francis: Our Lady of the Angels Convent, P. O. Box 1321, Barberton 1300. Tel & Fax: 013 712 4316, Cell: 083 392 9877. Email: sjmosf@soft.co.za, Sr. Anece Salay (Local Co-ordinator) Email: ansal228@yahoo.com, Sr. Denise Olshausky, Cell: 076 609 5212, Sr. Frantiska Olexova, Cell: 079 236 3189

Sisters Servants of Mary:

1. Luckau Convent, P. O. Box 843, Groblersdal 0470. Tel & fax 013 110 0429, Sr.  Luemba Lukanu Viviane (Local Superior), Cell: 076 907 1076, Email: viviluemba@yahoo.fr, Sr. Christiane Maveso Lelo, Cell: Sr. Jeanne Tsimba Lutete, Cell: 082 429 4007

Sisters of St Vincent de Paul:
1. P. O. Box 71, Badplaas 1190. Fax: 086 561 5199. Sr Augustine Masiala Nsuami, Cell: 072 823 1649, Email:nsuamiaugustine@yahoo.com, Sr. Florentine Tsimba Mavungu, Cell: 078 504 6550, Sr. Nicole Butsila Makaya, Cell: 083 875 1814

2. Thulamahashe Convent – Acornhoek, Sr. Francine Sita Mvuende, Cell: 073 315 8120, Email: francinesitam@gmail.com, Sr. Alphonsine Ndinga Kimbuende, Cell: 078 725 0279, Email: kimbuende@hotmail.fr, Sr. Sophie Tsimba Konde, Cell: 078 798 8263

DIOCESAN ORGANISATIONS

1. Association of Catholic Church Choirs of Witbank: Mr Moto Voster, 082 647 9342 Email: vmoto@me.com.
2. Catholic Men’s Union: Mr. Boschoff Mahole,  Cell: 074 177 0664.
3. Catholic Nurses’ Guild: Mrs. Jeaneth Maphanga, 082 749 5733 Email: JeanethM@social.mpu.gov.za
4. Catholic Women’s Association: Ms. Nomvula Mkhonto, 082 670 7663, Email: kmkhonto@mpg.gov.za
5. Catholic Women’s League: Ms. Thembi Mashaba, 082 560 5773, Email: mathembis2@gmail.com.
6. Catholic Young Adults: Mr. Peter Malamula, Cell: 083 754 5882, Email: pmkhawani@komatsu.co.za.
7. Daughters of St. Anne: Ms. Joyce Manakana, 072 210 0329, Email: jmanakana@justice.gov.za.
8. Knights of Da Gama: Christ the King Council, PO Box 3858, Witbank 1035. St. Luke’s Council, c/o P. O. Box 165, Middelburg 1050.
9. Sodality of the Sacred Heart: Ms. Sizane Lesedi, 072 594 8717, Email: sizilesedi@gmail.com.
10. St. Martin de Porres: Ms. Grace Masilela, PO Box 7223, Tasbet Park 1040. Cell: 082 5676 142.
11. Women of St .Anne: Ms. Jane Mathole, 072 666 7710, Email: mabothokgongmathole@gmail.com.
Youth: Mr Thobela Mhlanga, 076 3824354, mthobela@gmail.com

PASTORAL CENTRE

Maria Trost Pastoral and Retreat Centre: P. O. Box 146, Lydenburg 1120. Director Cell. 072 244 5012; E-mail:mariatrost@vodamail.co.za

SCHOOLS

1. Ekhiyeni Primary School: PO Box 208, Barberton 1300. Tel: 013 712 4316.
2. Guardian Angels College: PO Box 6, Glen Cowie 1061. 082 720 9125; Grade 8 – 12 with boarding for girls.
3. Ikhwezi Lokusa Primary School: PO Box 1210, Burgersfort 1150. Tel: 013 231 7183. Sizo Primary School: PO Box 6082, Lydenburg 1120.
4. St. Paul’s High School: PO Box 649, Grobersdal 0470. Cell: 071 868 8855. Grade 8-12 with St. Prisca’s boarding for girls.
5. St. Peter’s Primary School: PO Box 618, Nelspruit 1200. Tel: 013 741 1021, Fax: 013 741 2031; Pre-Primary to Grade 7.
6. St. Thomas Aquinas School: PO Box 562, Witbank 1035. Tel: 013 656 3410. Fax 013 656 0733; Pre-Primary to Grade 12.
7. Ummeli Primary School: PO Box 208, Belfast 1100.

CLINIC, HOMES FOR THE AGED AND CARE CENTRE

1. St. Anthony’s Clinic: PO Box 71, Badplaas 1190, Cell: 072 823 1649.
2. St. Benedict’s Home for the Aged: PO Box 161, Elukwatini 1192. Tel & Fax: (017) 883 0136. E-mail: stbenedisthome@telkomsa.net
3. St. John’s Care Centre: PO Box 208, Barberton 1300. Tel & Fax: 013 712 4316, Cell: 083 392 9877, E-mail: sjmosf@soft.co.za , Web site: www.stjohnscare.co.za
4. St. Joseph’s Home for the Aged: PO Box 990, Middelburg 1150. Tel & Fax: 013 243 2897.

PARISH SATURDAY SUNDAY
Ackerville (eMalahleni) 08h00 at Sacred Heart
Barberton 08h00 at St. Anthony
Burgersfort 10h00 at Holy Redeemer Emjindini
Cathedral Witbank    18h00 07h00 at St. Paul
Hazyview (Bongani)  17h30 08h00
Kawaguqa (eMalahleni 10h00
08h00 – 3rd Sunday at Sabie
Lydenburg 08h45 – 1st & 3rd at Sand River
Malelane 08h00 at St. Joseph Mukasa
Middelburg 17h00 08h00 at St. Theresa’s
Phola-Ogies 18h00 10h00 at Sacred Heart – Mashishing
Schoongezight 08h00
White River 08h00
08h00
08h00 at St. Daniel Comboni
10h00 at St. Martin de Porres
08h00 – 1st & 2nd at White River 08h00 – 3rd & 5th

PARISHES

1. WITBANK/EMALAHLENI. Cathedral of Christ the King (1921), 51 Allenby Street, PO Box 189, Witbank 1035. Tel: 013 656 6853, Fax 013 656 4860, E-mail: witbankcath@mweb.co.za Institutions: St Thomas Aquinas School, Tel: 013 656 3410. Generalate of The Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary Cell: 082 838 5428.

2. ACKERVILLE (WITBANK). Sacred Heart (1924). 3222 Ackerville. PO Box 688, Witbank 1035. Tel & Fax: 013 696 1270. Communities:Rethabile/Springbok, Reyno Ridge, Klarinet.

3. ACORNHOEK. Maria Assumpta (1954). PO Box 35, Acornhoek 1360. Tel: 013 795 0610; COMMUNITIES: Allandale; Arthurseat; Athol; Brooklyn, Buffelshoek; Buyisonto; Clare; Cottondale; Craigleburg; Crossing; Dumphries A & B; Dwaaarsloop A & B; Edingburg, Gottenburg; Green Valley; Hlalakahle, Hluvukani; Islington; Lephong; Ludlow; Marhomeni, Mbumba, New Forest; Orinoco A & B, Share, Shatale; Shorty, Thlavekisa, Thulamahashe; Tintswalo, Violetbank; Welverdiend; White City, Hoedspruit (Limpopo). Institutions: Convent of Sisters of St. Vincent de Paul at Thulamahashe. Cell: 073 315 8120.

4. BARBERTON. St. Anthony (1924), 2 Stein St. PO Box 267, Barberton 1300. Tel: 013 712 4805. Communities: Holy Redeemers – Emjindini; Kamadakwa, Emjindini trust, St John’s. Institutions: School Sisters of St Francis Convent, Tel & Fax: 013 712 4316, St. John’s Care Centre, PO Box 208, Barberton 1300. Tel: 013 712 4075.

5. BELFAST / SIYATHUTHUKA. St. Anne (1943), PO Box 140, Belfast 1100. Tel & Fax: 013 255 0009. Communities:Emgwenya/Wáterval Boven; Emthonjeni/Machadodorp; Paardeplaas; Sakhelwe/Dullstroom; Tonteldoos.

6. BURGERSFORT. St Paul (1953). PO Box 51, Burgersfort 1150. Tel & Fax: 013 231 7735. Communities: Alverton; Bothashoek; Kgotlopong; Leâneng; Mabocha; Mafarafara; Makopung; Manoke; Penge; Phiring; Praktiseer; Rietfontein; Segorong, Mashamothane, Ga-Motodi; Thušáoang; Matokomane; Makwataseng; Mahlaše; Branddraai.

7. ELUKWATINI: Holy Trinity (1952). PO Box 950, Elukwatini 1192. Communities: Badplaas, Carolina/Silobela, Jakastadt, Kromdraai, Lochiel, Mooiplaas, Nhlaba, Nhlazatshe, Nkonini, Warberton. Institutions: Benedictine Convent, Tel: 017 883 2379, Badplaas Convent, Cell: 072 823 1649, St. Benedict’s Home for the Aged, Tel: 061 429 3728, St Anthony’s Clinic Baadplas, Cell: 072 823 1649.

8. GLEN COWIE. Queen of the Holy Rosary (1929). PO Box 1, Glen Cowie 1061. Tel & Fax: 013 298 1072. COMMUNITIES: Dirutubje, Dooronkoop Vierfontein, Eensaam, Fort Weber, Ga Malaka, Gareagopola, Goodhope, Legotong, Letebejane, Makhutso, Mamone, Mampanathabeng, Maphots, Maserumulepark, Mashishing, Mathukhutela, Mmakoshala, Mogaladi, Mohlalaotwane, Mohlarekoma, Molepane, Moomane, Moretsele, Moripane, Ngwanamatlang, Patantswane, Phokwane, Kutupu, Mabintane, Riverside, Setebong, Thoto, Tsimanyane. Institutions: DIHM Convent Cell: 082 425 7021; Girls Boarding, Tel: 013 298 1018; Guardian Angels Secondary School, Tel & Fax: 013 298 1009; Mamone Fatima Convent, Sekwati, Cell: 082 927 9940.

9. HAZYVIEW. (BONGANI). St. Joseph (1950). PO Box 29, Hazyview 1242. Tel & Fax: 013 737 7571. Communities: Sabie, Simile, Jerusalem, Legogote, Mahushu, Malekutu, Mdlankomo, Mgcobaneni, Numbi / Salubindza, Nyongane/ Shabalala, Phameni, Phola / Manzini, Sand River. Institutions: Franciscan Convent, Cell. 072 130 6212; Marian House.

10. KWAGUQA – EXT St. Joseph Mukasa (1996). PO Box 2510, Witbank 1035. Tel: 013 696 5175. Communities: Clewer, Greenside, Goedehope.

11. LEBOMBO. (Kamhlushwa) St Kizito (1958). PO Box 642, Malelane 1320. Tel: 013 790 1495 Fax: 013 790 0676. Communities:Bevulo, Block A, Block B, Boschfontein, Driekoppies, Goba, Jeppe’s Reef, Kahoyi, Komatipoort, Malelane, Mbuzini, Magudu, Mzinti, Naas, Schoemansdal, Schulzendal, Kamhlushwa, Sihlangu, Sikwahlane, Vukuzenzele, Mangweni, Langeloop, Magogeni. Institutions: Franciscan Missionaries of Mary Convent, Tel & Fax 013 785 0027.

12. LUCKAU. Christ the King (1952). PO Box 843, Grobersdal 0470. Tel: 087 751 2332, Fax: 086 615 0302. Communities: Bantabethu, Dikgalopeng, Leeuwfontein, Mabitsi, Marulaneng, Mmatilo, Motetema, Sepaku, Moeding, Serithing, Sterkfontein, Tafelkop, Monsterlus, Sehlakoane. Institutions: St Paul’s High School, Cell: 071 868 8855; St. Prisca’s Boarding for Girls Cell: 076 907 1076; Sisters Servants of Mary Convent, Cell. 076 907 1076.

13. LYDENBURG. St Theresa (1885), 65 Church Street. PO Box 146, Lydenburg 1120. Tel: 013 234 6917. Communities: Maria Trost, Sacred Heart at Mashishing.
Institutions: Comboni Missionaries of the Heart of Jesus, Cell: 072 244 5012; Maria Trost Pastoral and Retreat Centre: PO Box 146, Lydenburg 1120; Director Cell. 072 9820 854; E-mail: mariatrost@vodamail.co.za

14. MASHABELA. St. Michael (1958). PO Box 83, Marishane 1064. Tel: 013 219 7185, Fax: 013 219 7152. Communities: Apel, Eenkantaan, GaNkoana, Kome, Loopspruit,
GaMachacha, Mahlolwaneng, GaMarishane, Masehlaneng, Masemola, Mashoanyaneng, Mathapisa, Mogalatšane, Mohlaletsi, Molebeledi, GaNchabeleng,
GaPhaahla, GaRadingwana, Rusplaats, Semahlakole, Setlabosoane, Thabampšhe, Tisane, Vlakplaats.

15. MHLUZI. St Mary of Fatima (2008) PO Box 571, Mhluzi 1052. Tel-Fax 013 242 2597. Communities: St Charles Lwanga, Bank Mine.

16. MIDDELBURG. St. Joseph (1936). 199 Cowen Ntuli Street. PO Box 165, Middelburg 1050. Tel & Fax: 013 243 2953; E-mail:st.josephmid@hotmail.co.za, Communities: Arnot Town, Vaalbank, Pullenshope, Kwazamomuhle, Hendrina Town, Nasaret. Institutions: Franciscan Convent, Tel 013 243 3410,
Fax 086 671 7925; Franciscan Formation House, Cell 072 213 4671; St. Joseph’s Home for the Aged Tel & Fax: 013 243 2897.

17. NELSPRUIT. St Peter (1936). 9 Rothery Street, PO Box 620, Nelspruit 1200. Tel: 013 752 2559, Fax: 013 755 2189. E-mail:stpeters@mpmail.co.za Communities: Daantjie, Elandshoek, Lekazi, Matsulu, Matafeni Mayfern, Mpakeni, Msogwaba.Institutions: St Peter’s Convent (FIC), PO Box 773, Nelspruit 1200.
Tel & Fax: 013 741 4520; Franciscan Sisters, Daantjie, PO Box 6886, Nelspruit 1200; Tel & Fax: 013 794 7982; St. Peter’s Primary School: PO Box 618, Nelspruit 1200. Tel: 013 741 1021, Fax: 013 741 2031; Pre-Primary to Grade 7.

18. OGIES/PHOLA. St. Daniel Comboni (2006) Masango Street 700, 2233 Phola Ogies.

19. SCHOONGEZICHT. St. Martin de Porres, c/o Box 189, Witbank 1035. Cell: 082 5170 821

20. SCHOONOORD. Uganda Martyrs (1966). PO Box 11, Sekhukhune 1124. Tel & Fax: 013 260 1127. Communities: Maila-Mapitsane, Makgane, Malekana, Manganeng, Marulaneng, Mogashoa, Tjatane.

21. STEELPOORT. St. Andrew (1979). PO Box 18, Steelpoort 1133. Tel & Fax: 013 230 9154. Communities: Crossing, Dithabaneng, Ga Selala, Gowe, Kgoete, Ledingwe, Longtill, Madiseng, Mahlokoane, Malokela, Mampuru, Mantjakane, Mashishi, Mashikwe, Mooihoek, Ga-Phasha, Phashaskraal, Riba Cross, Sehlaku, Shakung, Stocking, Tukakgomo.

22. WATERVAL (BUSHBUCKRIDGE). Holy Family (1976). Opposite “46” km stone on Hazyview-Bushbuckridge road (R40). PO Box 96, Bushbuckridge 1280. Tel: 013 799 0512. E-mail: holyfamily.parish28@gmail.com Communities: Agincourt, Alexandria, Belfast, Bushbuckridge, Cork, Croquet Lawn, Cunningmoor A, Dientjie, Ireagh, Justicia, Kildare, Lillydale, Mabarhule, Madras, Marite A, Marite B, Mkhuhlu, Nkanini, Pilgrims Rest, Oakley, Sommerset, Tsakane.

23. WHITE RIVER: St. Mark’s (1952). PO Box 9, White River 1240. Tel: 013 751 3665; E-mail:st.pauls.whiteriver@gmail.com, Communities: Kabokweni, Clau-Clau, Edwaleni, Embonisweni, Hillsview, Nkohlakalo, Zwelisha.

CLERGY IN THE DIOCESE

1. Ampe, Fr Gaston Ampe Aj, MASHABELA, Cell: 073 575 9714, Email: ampegaston@yahoo.com
2. Armada, Fr Rafael MCCJ, LYDENBURG, Cell: 072 244 5012, Email: rafaelarmadad@gmail.com
3. Asiimwe, Fr. John Bosco, Studying in Nairobi – Kenya, Cell: 07 1439 4626, Email: jbmakgaleng@gmail.com
4. Dias Junior, Fr José Luis, Studying in Nairobi – Kenya, Cell: 072 145 5246
5. Kgonyana, Fr Piet Kgarudi, NELSPRUIT,  Cell: 072 946 5008, Email: frkgarudi@gmail.com
6. Graf, Fr. Anton MCCJ (retired), St. Benedict Home for the Aged, PO Box 2424, Eukwatini 1192, Cell. 084 901 9644
7. Janito, Fr Aldrin Joseph Palacios MCCJ, ACORNHOEK, Cell: 072 720 7766, Email: josephaldrin31@yahoo.com
8. Kazaku Bosh Bébé, Fr Clément MCCJ, WATERVAL, Tel: 013 799 0512, Cell: 079 855 1229, Email: clebosh@gmail.com
9. Kintamo Kirba, Fr Kifle MCCJ, WATERVAL,  Tel: 013 799 0512, Cell: 084 715 0146, Email: kiflekirba@yahoo.com
10. Kunegbodzi, Fr Jean Philippe MCCJ, ACORNHOEK, Tel & Fax: 013 795 0610, Cell: 072 333 2146, Email: jeanphilok@gmail.com
11. Machingoane, Fr Molewe, CATHEDRAL, Tel: 013 656 6853, Cell: 072 992 4999, Email: molewem@gmail.com
12. Magagula, Fr Vusumuzi, MHLUZI, Tel: 013 242 2597, Cell: 083 332 6602, Email: frvusumuzi@gmail.com
Makgale, Fr Sello, BARBERTON, Tel: 013 712 4805, Cell: 083 487 0879, Email: makgale@gmail.com
13. Mahlako, Fr Sonnyboy Motankane, SCHOONOORD,  Cell: 082 815 2566, Email: mmotankane@yahoo.com
14. Mahubane. Fr. Francis, STEELPOORT, Cell. 076 668 8281, Email: mahubanef@gmail.com
15. Marekula, Fr Lawrence J, WHITE RIVER, Tel: & Fax: 013 751 3665, Cell: 083 975 6521, Email: lawrence.marekula@gmail.com
16. Masuangi Binda, Fr Floribert, HAZYVIEW, Cell: 076 854 0607, Email: fmasuangi@gmail.com
17. Mbambi Mavinga, Fr Jean Pierre, LUCKAU, Cell: 082 508 1892, Email: jpmbambi@yahoo.fr
18. Missay, Fr Soku Jerome Nerio MCCJ, ACORNHOEK, Tel & Fax: 013 795 0610, Cell: 076 186 5266, Email: sokunerio@gmail.com
19. Mkhatshwa, Fr. Smangaliso (retired), Cell: 082 460 7311, E-mail: smangalisom@vodamail.co.za
20. Mokoena, Fr Thulani, Andreas CMM, Elikwatini, Cell: 076 951 7715, Email: thulakoena@hotmail.com
21. Namale, Fr Sylvester CMM, LEBOMBO, Cell: 076 167 7077, Email: slynamale@gmail.com
22. Nefzger, Fr Konrad MCCJ, LYDENBURG, (Retired), Cell: 079 484 5441
23. Ngidi, Fr Bernard CMM, MIDDELBURG, Tel: 013 243 2953, Cell: 079 219 2636, Email: bernardngidi@gmail.com
24. Mjiyela, Fr Thamsanqa, LEBOMBO, Tel: 073 102 4440, Email: thamsanqanjieyela@gmail.com
25. Nsitu Khonde, Fr Joseph, LUCKAU, Cell: 076 042 3018, Email: jnsitu@yahoo.com
26. Phaku Phanzu, Fr Fidéle, BELFAST, Cell: 082 517 0821, Email: fidelephaku@yahoo.com
27. ……., Bishop’s office, P O Box 651, Witbank
1035. Tel: 013 656 6827, Fax: 086 685 5176, Email: diocesewitbank@yebo.co.za
27. Sewela, Fr Antony, KWAGUQA, Cell: 082 265 7194, Email: kabanganisiwela@gmail.com
28. Sienge, Fr. Joshua Silvester, PHOLA/OGIES, Cell. 079 225 1974, sillyjoshua@gmail.com
29. Shako, Fr Simon Ntshedi MCCJ, BURGERSFORT, Tel & Fax: 013 231 7735, Cell: 073 178 9658, Email: shakosimon@yahoo.co.uk
30. Shirima Mkwe AJ, Fr. Canute AJ, GLEN COWIE, Tel & Fax: 013 298 1072, Cell: 072 549 2447, Email: canute@webmail.co.za
31. Wakhungu Omwanda, Fr. Christopher AJ, MASHABELA, Cell: 076 472 3153, Email: chriswaom@yahoo.co.uk
32. Wanzala Kitongo, Fr. Alex AJ, GLEN COWIE, Tel & Fax: 013 298 1072, Cell: 06 436 7959, Email: allexkitongo@gmail.com
33. Zwane, Fr Linda Protas, ACKERVILLE, Tel & Fax: 013 696 1270, Cell: 084 240 2779, Email: lindanizwane@yahoo.com

PERMANENT DEACONS

1. Elliott, Dcn Brian W, Tel & Fax 013 692 5388 H; 013 656-6827 W, Email: bwelliott@telkomsa.net
2. Mazibuko, Dcn Sam T, Tel: 013 696 1970, 076 880 4188
3. Mokhethea, Dcn R. Isaac, 013 6953477 H
4. Pereira, Dcn B A (Vic) (retired), Tel: 013 733 3781, Cell: 082 5107491
5. Malatsi, Dcn Kope Leonard, Cell: 082 777 7791, Email: kope.malatsi@gmail.com
6. Mokoena, Dcn Frank P, Cell: 0769827154
7. Lucky, Dcn  Petros, Cell: 0768201924, Email: lupet2210@gmail.com
8. Nkosi, Dcn Joseph K, Cell: 0762042621, Email: josephnkosi@gmail.com
9. Rapudi, Dcn David Phala, Cell: 0844900981
10. Roderick, Dcn Nicklaas, Cell: 0725446494, Email: nicklaasroderick@gmail.com
11. Sehlabela, Dcn Latios M, Cell: 0824316839, Email: sehlabelamthunzi@vodamail.co.za
12. Thwala, Dcn Belrose, Cell: 0734133166, Email: bonganet123@gmail.com
13. Sekwane, Dcn Jim P.,Cell: 0782686464