Port Elizabeth Diocese

Ut Unum Sint 

Erected in 1847, the Vicariate Apostolic of Port Elizabeth was formerly known as the Vicariate Apostolic of the Eastern Districts of the Cape of Good Hope.
The Port Elizabeth Diocese has for its boundaries on the West: Humansdorp, Uitenhage, Jansenville, Pearston and Cradock magisterial Area; on the North, the southern boundaries of Middelburg, Maraisburg, Tarkastad, Queenstown, Stockenstroom, Cathcart and Stutterheim districts; on the East, the Great Kei River and on the South, the Indian Ocean.

Province of Cape Town
Patron: 
Our Lady of the Flight into Egypt St Patrick
Area:
 71 828 sq. km.
Total Population: 2 797 491
Catholic Population: 97 491

Appointed 2nd February 2014 and ordained Bishop on 28th June 2014.
Address: PO Box 12194, Centrahil 6006.
Residence: 10 Park Lane, Central, Port Elizabeth 6001
Tel: 041 373 2854
Fax: 041 374 3921
E-mail:
bishop@catholic-pe.co.za

Right Reverend
Bishop Vincent Mduduzi Zungu

Predecessors

  1. Rt Rev Aidan Devereux, Titular Bishop of Paneas, was consecrated 27 December 1847, died 11 February 1854.
  2. Rt Rev Patrick Moran, Titular Bishop of Dardania, consecrated 30 March 1856, transferred to Dunedin, New Zealand 1869, died 1895.
  3. Rt Rev James David Ricards, Titular Bishop of Retimo, consecrated 18 June 1871, died 30 November 1893.
  4. Rt Rev Peter Strobino, Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis, consecrated 1 November 1891, coadjutor cum jure successionis to Dr Ricards, died 1st October 1896.
  5. Rt Rev Hugh MacSherry, Titular Bishop of Justinianopolis, assistant at the Pontifical Throne, consecrated 2 August 1896 as coadjutor cum jure successionis to Rt Rev Bishop Strobino, died 19 April 1940.
  6.  Rt Rev James Colbert, Titular Bishop of Oldia, was consecrated 29 October 1939, resigned 1948.
  7. Rt Rev Hugh Boyle, consecrated Titular Bishop of Bagai 2 February 1949, appointed Bishop of Port Elizabeth 11 January 1951, appointed Bishop of Johannesburg 25 June 1954.
  8.  Rt Rev E A Green, appointed Bishop of Port Elizabeth 19 April 1955, consecrated Corpus Christi Church, Wittebome, Cape, 29 June 1955, was enthroned at St Augustine’s Cathedral, Port Elizabeth, 6 July 1955. He resigned 27 December 1970. He died on 21 March 1988.
  9.  Rt Rev J P Murphy was consecrated at St Augustine’s Cathedral 28 August 1972 and as Bishop Emeritus of Port Elizabeth since 22 June 1986. Died on 18 September 1997.
  10.  Rt Rev Michael Gower Coleman, appointed Bishop of Port Elizabeth 21 March 1986. Ordained Bishop 22 June 1986. Resigned 20 August 2011. Died on 17 December 2011.

ADMINISTRATION

Diocesan Office: PO Box 12194, Centrahil 6006. Tel: 041 373 2854, Fax: 041 374 3921. E-mail: secretary@catholic-pe.co.za
Vicar General: Very Rev Fr. Christopher Slater, PO Box 10049, Pefferville, 5220. Tel: 043 733 8415, Tel: 043 733 3658 (h), Fax: 043 733 8416, Cell: 082 659 2488, E-mail: smdp@telkomsa.net
Bishop’s Secretary: Mrs Rebecca Huntly, Diocesan Office, PO Box 12194, Centrahil 6006. Tel: 041 373 2854; Fax: 041 374 3921. E-mail:secretary@catholic-pe.co.za
College of Consultors: Awaiting appointment.
Financial Administrator: Alberto Trobec, Tel: 041 373 2803. E-mail: alberto@catholic-pe.co.za
Archives: Mrs Helena Glanville, PO Box 12194, Centrahil 6006. Tel: 041-3732854; E-mail: archives@catholic-pe.co.za
Marriage Court: Port Elizabeth: Rev John Slim, 54 Stanbury Park, Seymour Street, South end, Port Elizabeth 6001. PO box 15925, Emerald hill. Cell: 073 200 0511. Email: johnslim@telkomsa.net
East London – Rev Gerry Masters, 18 Tainton Avenue, Bonnie Doone 5241. Tel: 043 735 1975.
Seminarians: Fr. Peter Whitehead, Immaculate Conception Parish, PO Box 23, East London 5200. Cell 073 3603 788, E-mail: mwfrpete@mweb.co.za
Catholic Resource Center:  Mrs Denise Steenkamp, Tel: 041 373 1686, email: repository@catholic-pe.co.za
Vocations: Port Elizabeth: Fr. Thembalethu Mana, 10 Park Lane Central, Port Elizabeth 6001. Cell 083 365 4129, Email: thembalethumana@gmail.com
East London: Fr. Lubabalo Mguda, St. Peter Claver Parish, PO Box 10197, Pefferville 5220. Cell: 082 4015 385, E-mail: lubabalo.mguda@live.co.za
Midlands: Fr. Luvuyo Madikane, Woodlands Mission, PO Box 254, King William’s Town 5600, Tel & Fax 043 683 2445, Cell 083 318 9363. E-mail: madikaneluvuyo@ymail.com

DIOCESAN DIRECTORS AND PROMOTERS
Bishops’ Lenten Appeal / Bishop’s Advent Appeal: Diocesan Office, PO Box 12194, Centrahil 6006. Tel: 041 373 2803.
Eastern Province Sick Priests Fund: Msgr. Brendan Deenihan 

Cell: 083 400 5791,

Email: jamesbrendandeenihan@gmail.com

Pontifical Mission Societies: Promoter: Diocesan Office.
St Patrick’s Mission Fund: Diocesan Office.

DIOCESAN COMMISSIONS AND OFFICES
Care Ministry / HIV/Aids: Director – Ms Siobhan Dooley, PO Box 7335, Newton Park 6045. Tel: 041 365 1135, Fax: 086 550 5236, E-mail: caremin@isat.co.za
Catechetics: Port Elizabeth: Fr. Joe Slattery, PO Box 7335, Newton Park, PE 6055. Tel & Fax: 041 365 2754, E-mail: joeslat50@gmail.com
East London: Sr. Agnes Kreuzberg OP, 6 St. Andrew’s Rd, East London 5201. Tel & Fax: 043 7424 132.
Border / Midlands: Sr. Bernardis Kriener OP, PO Box 40, King William’s Town 5600. Tel & Fax: 043 642 5703.
Diocesan Aids Committee: Mrs. Felicity Collocott/ Ayanda Cotseke, 23 Victoria Street, King William’s Town 5600. Tel: 043 642 5142, Fax: 043 642 4231. Email: dackotsele@axxess.co.za
Education: 
Education Officer: Ms. Nomvuyo Daka, PO Box 12194, Centrahil 6006. Tel: 041 3730 847, Fax: 041 374 4009, E-mail: educoff@catholic-pe.co.za
Justice and Peace: Rev Dcn Roland Dace, 10 Koen Crescent, Cleary Estate, Port Elizabeth 6059, Cell 076 609 0629, E-mail: rolanddace@gmail.com
Kolping Society: St. Don Bosco Catholic Centre, Cnr. Stofile & Qurta Street, Kwazakhele. Tel: Theresa – 078 3600 637, E-mail: marketing@kolpingsa.com
Liturgy Desk: Port Elizabeth: Pastoral Development Office, Tel: 041 373 0675 Email: info@pastoraldevelopment.org
East London: Fr. Christopher Slater, PO Box 10049, Pefferville 5209. Tel: 043 722 6243, Fax: 043 722 0400, E-mail: smdp@telkomsa.net
Marriage Counselling Service: Ms Kaye Henrick, 4 Morningside, Brickmakerskloof, Port Elizabeth 6001. Cell: 083 299 1842

E-mail: kayeh@worldonline.co.za 
Pastoral Development Office: Fr Jerry Browne, Fr. Lubabalo Mguda, Fr. Ludwe Jayiya. Tel: 041 373 0675, Fax 086 646 5320. E-mail: info@pastoraldevelopment.org
Permanent Diaconate: Coordinator: Fr. Gregory Mitchell C.O.,  Fr. Grant James C.O. Tel: 041 581 2035. Email: gregory.mitchell@pe-oratory.org.za
Youth: PE Deanery Team: Fr. Thembalethu Mana, Cell 083 365 4129, Email: thembalethumana@gmail.com  Fr. Jonathan Vermaak, C.O., Oratory of St. Philip Neri, PO Box 5012, Walmer 6065. Tel & Fax: 041 5812 035, Cell: 074 1812 512. E-mail: vermaakji@gmail.com
Border / Midlands: Fr. Selwyn Francis, St. Michael’s Parish, PO Box 25, Fort Beaufort 5720, Tel: 046 645 1279, E-mail: selfran.catholic@gmail.com 
EL Deanery –Rev Deacon Wayne Lawrence, St. Francis Xavier Parish, PO Box 10049, Pefferville 5220. Tel: 043 7226 243, Cell: 082 6592 488. Email: revwayne@gmail.com

DIOCESAN DIRECTORS AND PROMOTERS

Bishops’ Lenten Appeal / Bishop’s Advent Appeal: Diocesan Office, PO Box 12194, Centrahil 6006. Tel: 041 373 2803.
Eastern Province Sick Priests Fund: Msgr. Brendan Deenihan
Cell: 083 400 5791,
Email: jamesbrendandeenihan@gmail.com
Pontifical Mission Societies: Promoter: Diocesan Office.

St Patrick’s Mission Fund: Diocesan Office.

DIOCESAN COMMISSIONS AND OFFICES

Care Ministry / HIV/Aids: Director – Ms Siobhan Dooley, PO Box 7335, Newton Park 6045. Tel: 041 365 1135, Fax: 086 550 5236, E-mail: caremin@isat.co.za
Catechetics: Port Elizabeth: Fr. Joe Slattery, PO Box 7335, Newton Park, PE 6055. Tel & Fax: 041 365 2754, E-mail: joeslat50@gmail.com
East London: Sr. Agnes Kreuzberg OP, 6 St. Andrew’s Rd, East London 5201. Tel & Fax: 043 7424 132.
Border / Midlands: Sr. Bernardis Kriener OP, PO Box 40, King William’s Town 5600. Tel & Fax: 043 642 5703.
Diocesan Aids Committee: Mrs. Felicity Collocott/ Ayanda Cotseke, 23 Victoria Street, King William’s Town 5600. Tel: 043 642 5142, Fax: 043 642 4231. Email: dackotsele@axxess.co.za
Education: 
Education Officer: Ms. Nomvuyo Daka, PO Box 12194, Centrahil 6006. Tel: 041 3730 847, Fax: 041 374 4009, E-mail: educoff@catholic-pe.co.za
Justice and Peace: Rev Dcn Roland Dace, 10 Koen Crescent, Cleary Estate, Port Elizabeth 6059, Cell 076 609 0629, E-mail: rolanddace@gmail.com
Kolping Society: St. Don Bosco Catholic Centre, Cnr. Stofile & Qurta Street, Kwazakhele. Tel: Theresa – 078 3600 637, E-mail: marketing@kolpingsa.com
Liturgy Desk: Port Elizabeth: Pastoral Development Office, Tel: 041 373 0675 Email: info@pastoraldevelopment.org
East London: Fr. Christopher Slater, PO Box 10049, Pefferville 5209. Tel: 043 722 6243, Fax: 043 722 0400, E-mail: smdp@telkomsa.net
Marriage Counselling Service: Ms Kaye Henrick, 4 Morningside, Brickmakerskloof, Port Elizabeth 6001. Cell: 083 299 1842

E-mail: kayeh@worldonline.co.za 
Pastoral Development Office: Fr Jerry Browne, Fr. Lubabalo Mguda, Fr. Ludwe Jayiya. Tel: 041 373 0675, Fax 086 646 5320. E-mail: info@pastoraldevelopment.org
Permanent Diaconate: Coordinator: Fr. Gregory Mitchell C.O.,  Fr. Grant James C.O. Tel: 041 581 2035. Email: gregory.mitchell@pe-oratory.org.za
Youth: PE Deanery Team: Fr. Thembalethu Mana, Cell 083 365 4129, Email: thembalethumana@gmail.com  Fr. Jonathan Vermaak, C.O., Oratory of St. Philip Neri, PO Box 5012, Walmer 6065. Tel & Fax: 041 5812 035, Cell: 074 1812 512. E-mail: vermaakji@gmail.com
Border / Midlands: Fr. Selwyn Francis, St. Michael’s Parish, PO Box 25, Fort Beaufort 5720, Tel: 046 645 1279, E-mail: selfran.catholic@gmail.com 
EL Deanery –Rev Deacon Wayne Lawrence, St. Francis Xavier Parish, PO Box 10049, Pefferville 5220. Tel: 043 7226 243, Cell: 082 6592 488. Email: revwayne@gmail.com

CHAPLAINCIES

Chinese: Rev Fr Ignatius Ou Te Lung, PO Box 3303, Port Elizabeth 6000. Tel: 041 374 2942.
Apostleship of the Sea: Fr Jerry Browne, PO Box 7082, Newton Park 6055. Tel: 041 365 4399, Fax: 086 646 5320. E-mail: info@pastoraldevelopment.org

UNIVERSITY AND TRAINING COLLEGE CHAPLAINS

ACTS Regional Chaplain and Fort Hare University & Cape College of Education: 
Fr. Selwyn Francis, PO Box 25, Fort Beaufort 5720. Tel & Fax: 046 645 1279. E-mail: selfran.catholic@gmail.com 
Dower Training College, Vista University & Bethelsdorp Technical College: Awaiting appointment.
Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University: Fr. Jerry Browne, Cell: 082 825 6301, Email: info@pastoraldevelopment.org Tel: 041 585 2161. Fr. Ludwe Jayiya cell: 084 702 4040, Fr. Lubabalo Mguda Cell: 082 401 5385
Rhodes University & Training College, Grahamstown: Port Elizabeth
Training College, Zwelitsha: Fr Peter-Chungu Shitima, PO Box 440, King William’s Town 5600. Tel 040 636 0019, Fax 086 666 5958, Cell: 082 753 9505, E-mail: pchungu@gmail.com

PRISONS AND MENTAL HOSPITALS

Cradock: Fr. Lawrence Kamala, Cell: 078 300 1185 Email: lorenzo1.indiboy@gmail.com
East London Prisons: Rev. Brian Fritz, Cell:  083 745 3858 Email: brian.fritz2010@gmail.com
Fort Beaufort Mental Hospital: Fr. Selwyn Francis, PO Box 25, Fort Beaufort 5720. Tel: 046 645 1279. E-mail: selfran.catholic@gmail.com 
Fort England Mental Hospital & Grahamstown: Fr. Gerry O’Reilly, PO box 6 Grahamstown 6140. Tel&Fax: 046 622 2802(parish), Tel: 046 622 4882(OFM), Cell: 082 713 3474, Email: frgerryoreilly@outlook.com
JC Steyn Prison and Kirkwood Mental Hospital: Fr. Anthony Padua PO box 207 Uitenhage 6230, Tel&Fax: 041 992 1306, Cell: 072 227 6162, Email: apad@telkomsa.net
King William’s Town Prison: Fr. Gabriel Muyenga, PO Box 2551, King William’s Town 5600. Tel: 043 643 3420, Cell: 076 536 9761.
Port Alfred Mental Hospital: Fr. Trymos Munyaka, PO Box 35, Port Alfred 6170. Tel: 046 624 1509, Cell: 082 676 6573, E-mail: tryos@webmail.co.za
Port Elizabeth, St Albans and Patensie Prison: Fr. Ludwe Jayiya PO box 7082 Newton Park 6055, Tel: 041 365 4399, Cell: 084 702 4040, Fr. Lubabalo Mguda cell: 082 401 5385, Email: info@pastoraldevelopment.org

INSTITUTIONS

Assumption Clinic, Makana’s Kop: 34 Hill St, Grahamstown 6140. Tel: 046 622 3012.
Assumption Nutrition Centre: 34 Hill St, Grahamstown 6140. Tel: 046 622 3012.
Catholic Day Care Centre: Albany Street, Grahamstown. Tel: 046 662 6443.

Catholic Resource Center: Denise Steenkamp Tel: 041 373 1686, Email: repository@catholic-pe.co.za
Nazareth House: Upper Dickens Street, Central, Port Elizabeth 6001. Tel: 041 373 1948.
Rosary Nursery School: Visagie Street, PO Box 2014, Michausdal 5884. Tel: 048 881 3681.
St Don Bosco Creche: Stofile Street, PO Box 23, Port Elizabeth 6000. Tel: 041 466 2051.
St. Luke’s Retreat Centre: Manager: Neill Deane, 10 Park Lane, Central, Port Elizabeth, 6001, Tel: 041 373 0039, Fax to E-mail: 086 606 5307, Mobile: 074 376 5833. E-mail: retreat@catholic-pe.co.za
St. Philip Neri Collegium – Orientation Year, Residential Address: 7 8th Avenue Walmer, Port Elizabeth; PO Box 5012, Walmer, Port Elizabeth, 6065. Tel: (Rector) Fr Henry Ezenwanne C.O. Cell: 082 732 9713. C.O. Tel: 041 581 0332
St. Pius Pastoral Centre: Mr Cecil Halley, PO Box 3499, Cambridge 5200. Tel & Fax 043 721 3077. Cell 082 853 8869, E-mail: cecilhalley@gmail.com ; stpiuscecil@telkomsa.net
St Thomas School for Deaf Children: PO Box 275, King Williams Town 5600.
Theo Klaassen Crèche: 153-155 Esterhuizen Street, Arcadia, Port Elizabeth 6016. Tel: 041 481 5854.

RETIRED CLERGY

Msgr. Brendan Deenihan, 405 Horison, Park Drive, Central, Cell: 083 400 5791; Email:  jamesbrendandeenihan@gmail.com

Rev Fr William Barnes, PO Box 3089, Cambridge. Tel: 043 726 5487, Cell: 083 5125 608, E-mail: bill-hb@telkomsa.net

Rev Fr Paddy Barry, retired to Ireland.
Rev Fr Patrick Canavan, 10 Park Lane, Central, Port Elizabeth 6001 Tel: 041 374 9499.

Rev Fr. Vales Dania, 10 Park Lane, Central, Port Elizabeth 6001, Cell: 073 289 8209 Email: daniava@hotmail.co.za
Rev Fr. Gabriel Finnegan, 10 Park Lane, Central. P.O. Box 12194, Centrahil, PE 6006. Cell: 083 668 834
Rev Fr Ignatius Ou Te Lung, Nazareth House, Upper Dickens Street, Central, Port Elizabeth 6001; Tel: 041 374 2942.

Rev Fr. Max Salsone, 10 Park Lane, Central. P.O. Box 12194, Centrahil, PE 6006. Cell: 082 450 7337

LAY ORGANISATIONS, SOCIETIES AND SODALITIES

Catholic African Women’s Union (St Anna): President – Mrs. Joyce Mvandaba Email: mvandabaj17@gmail.com
Catholic Women’s League: Mrs. Sheila Thysse,  Cell: 082 970 0731 Email: sheila@thysse.co.za
Catholic Charismatic Renewal: Fr. Matt Gormley, Tel&Fax: 041 368 3033, Cell: 073 381 1766, Email: rev.mattgormley@gmail.com
Knights of Da Gama: Regional: – Mr Malcolm Rogers, Cell: 083 625 7702; Email: malcolmrog@telkomsa.net
Ladies of Charity: Mrs Cynthia Witbooi, 36 Adams St., Salsoneville. PO Box 17191, Saltville 6058. Tel: 041 481 2240. Cell 084 842 7777
Legion of Mary: Ms. Michelle Thomas
Legion of Little Souls: Mr. Ron Gerber, PO Box 15962, Emerald Hill 6011. Tel: 041 3792879. Cell 072 8416 993.
Marriage Encounter: Mr & Mrs. Shaun & Sophia Abrahams, 25 Bramhope Street, Morningside, Port Elizabeth. Cell 071 858 9476 (Shaun).
Sacred Heart Sodality: Ms. Nathi Blow, 5 Galela Drive, Gommpo town, East London. Cell 072 342 5808
St. Kizito’s OVC programs: for all branches: contact Diocesan Office, Tel: 041 373 6735.
St Vincent de Paul Society: (Central Council PE) 

RELIGIOUS MEN

Order of Friars Minor (Capuchin): 
San Francesco Parish, 4 Springfield Road, Charlo 6070. Tel: 041 367 1930, Fax: 041 368 7187.

Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (CMI)
Fr. Varghese Kannanaickal, Eucharistic Heart of Jesus Parish, PO Box 3089, Cambridge 5206. East London. Tel & Fax: 043 726 1212. Cell: 072 281 5333. E-mail: frvkannan@gmail.com
Fr. Davis Mekkatukkalam, St. Martin de Porres Parish, PO Box 16452, Gelvandale 6016, Tel: 041 452 1505, Cell: 072 813 6099. E-mailE-mail: dmekkatt@rediff.com
Fr. Davis Alappat, St Bernard’s Parish, PO Box 76, Gonubie 5256, Tel: 043 740 3578, Cell: 074 600 8231, E-mail: davisalappat.in@gmail.com
Marist Brothers Community
12 Baird Street, Uitenhage; PO Box 1945, Uitenhage, 6229. Eastern Cape. Tel & Fax: 041 992 1287.
Br Christopher Zimmermann, E-mail: muth@telkomsa.net

ORDER OF FRIARS MINOR (FRANCISCAN FRIARS) (O.F.M.) 

GRAHAMSTOWN, 47 Hill Street, 6139 ,GRAHAMSTOWN. Tel.: (046)622 2808 and (046)622 4882

Fr. Anthony Spencer, G. Cell.: 073 518 6180. Email: spencera966@gmail.com

Fr. Rogers Sihlobo, VG. Cell.: 078 321 9387. Email: rsihlobo@gmail.com

Br. Sihle Njiyela, B, Cell: 078 813 8860. Email: dlabazan3@gmail.com

GRAHAMSTOWN, Postulant House, PO Box 6 Grahamstown, 6140. Tel & Fax: 046 622 4882.

ORATORY OF ST PHILIP NERI (PONTIFICAL)
The Port Elizabeth Oratory of St Philip Neri (Pontifical): 
Residential Address: 7 8th Avenue Walmer,
Port Elizabeth; PO Box 5012, Walmer, Port Elizabeth, 6065. Tel: (office) 041 581 2035, Fax: 086 543 7801 (h), 041 581 6860. E-mail: provost@pe-oratory.org.za Website: www.pe-oratory.org.za
Institutions: St Philip Neri Collegium; St Anne’s Pre-Primary School
Fr Gregory Mitchell C.O. (provost) Fr Grant James C.O. (vice provost) Fr. Thando Jokozela C.O. Fr Lewis Berry C.O. Fr Henry Ezenwanne C.O. Fr Michael Theron, Fr Jonathan Vermaak C.O. Fr Arinza Okeke C.O.

CONVENTS

Missionary Sisters of the Assumption:
1. Assumption Convent, 14 Buckingham Road, Central, Port Elizabeth 6001. EC.Tel: 041 3745 622, Fax: 086 2382 003, Cell: 073 6321 338. E-mail: msabuck@telkomsa.net 
Sr teresa Keenan, Sr Ann Genevieve Lee, Sr Doran, Sr Nicola Keany, Sr Athanasius Skehan, Sr Anthony Maher.
2. Assumption Convent, 34 Hill Street, PO Box 17, Grahamstown 6140. EC. Tel: 046 622 3012, Fax: 086 242 2213. Cell: 082 9642 936. E-mail:  marymc@msassumption.org
Sr Mary McAteer, Sr Amelia Murphy, Sr Rosaire Belford, Sr Virgine Mbelu Mukendi, Sr Alacoque Doran, Sr Peninah Wangeci Kamau
3. Assumption Convent, 7 Caxton Lane; PO Box 35, Port Alfred 6170. EC. Tel & Fax: 046 624 1470. Cell: 072 631 9048. E-mail: srgeraldine54@gmail.com / kowiemsa@telkomsa.net
Sr Geraldine Carolan, Sr Cecelia Newell, Sr Bartholomew Cunningham, Sr Alice Doyle, Sr Patrick Tattan, Sr Fidelis Dymond, Sr Eiizabeth Bradley, Sr Elizabeth Mc Evoy, Sr Maureen Mc Grath

Congregation of the Sisters of Nazareth (CSN):

Congregation Leader – Sr. Brigid Ann McKeever, Email: srbrigid@gmail.com Tel: 041 373 4232
Mass – daily at 9:00am.

Dominican Sisters (Cabra):
St Dominic’s Priory, P.O. Box 210933, FIG TREE PARK, Port Elizabeth 6033. Eastern Cape. Tel/Fax: 041 367 1119. E-mail: sisterspe@priory.co.za
Sr Margaret Kelly (Prioress) 
Sr Eileen McCarthy (Sub Prioress)

Dominican Sisters of St Catharine of Siena (King Williams Town):
1. Eckhart Community, 6 Brabant Street, Cambridge – E.L. 5247. Tel & Fax: 043 726 5100. E-mail: eckhart@telkomsa.net

2. “Emmaus” Retirement Home: 10 Croyden Road, Cambridge 5247 E.L.;
PO Box 3386, Cambridge – E.L. 5206. Tel: 043 726 8724, Fax: 043 726 6865. E-mail: emmausconvent@telkomsa.net
Business Contact: Seraphia Pichlmeier Genevieve Walthers, Cell: 076 475 1349, Bernard Fantisi, Cell: 084 453 7478 ,Theodora Dlamini, Cell: 076 255 8363
3. Khaya Aidan Convent, Duncan Village, PO Box 10197, Pefferville, East London 5220. Tel: 043 7427 004. E-mail: khaya.aidan@imaginet.co.za
4. St Anne’s Convent: 6 St Andrew’s Road, East London 5201. Tel: 043 722 2643. E-mail: stannes@telkomsa.net
5. St. Rose’s Convent – Cradock: 19 Lesley Street, PO Box 2014, Michausdal 5884. Tel: 048 881 4951.
6. Khaya Mauritia Convent, 1, Ednil Court, 25 Market Street, King William’s Town. PO Box 79, King Williams Town 5600. Hm Tel: 043 642 1806. Office Tel: 043 6425 703 E-mail: khayamauritia@imaginet.co.za
Sr Bernadis Kriener, Cell: 079 6888 536, E-mail: jkriener@axxess.co.za

Good Shepherd Sisters:
4 Helicon Crecent, Bethelsdorp, Ext 24, Port Elizabeth 6001; PO Box 25958, Cleary Park 6035. Tel & Fax: 041 481 1857.
Sr Ramani Silva (Community Leader)

Apostolate: Good Shepherd Lay Associates, Awareness, prevention and support to women and children infected and affected by HIV/AIDS. Poverty alleviation, feeding schemes and education for children, skills training for women and girls.

Little Company of Mary: 
5 Silver Oak Street, Algoa Park 6001; PO Box 11053, Algoa Park 6005. Tel: 041 456 3745 Fax: 041 456 4655.
Sr. Ethel Normoyle.

Mercy Sisters:
Addo, Dunbrody & Kirkwood Parishes, PO Box 151, Addo 6105, Tel: 042-233 1196. E-mail: mercyaddo@telkomsa.net

SCHOOLS

Secondary Schools:
Marymount High School:
 33 Dalton Avenue, Uitenhage 6230. Tel & Fax: 041 992 5920. E-mail: marymount@eastcape.net
St James High School: Jan Hofmeyer Road, PO Box 4171, Korsten, Port Elizabeth 6014. Tel & Fax: 041 453 3128.
St. Dominic’s Priory High School: PO Box 15055, Emerald Hill 6011. Tel and Fax: 041 3687555. E-mail: sdphs@priory.co.za

Pre-Primary & Primary Schools:
Little Flower Primary School:
 33 Dalton Avenue, Uitenhage 6230.
Mistkraal Catholic Mission School: PO Box 202, Kirkwood 6120. Tel: 042 230 0318 Ntaba Maria School: 24 Raglan Road, PO Box 901,
Grahamstown 6139. Tel & Fax: 046 636 2937. E-mail: Rodney@albanynet.co.za
Sacred Heart School: PO Summerville 6017 Tel: 041 230 0055.
Smiling Valley Farm School: PO Box 2791, Beacon Bay 5205. Tel: 082 709 7966. Fax: 043 743 6689
St Anne’s Primary School: 36 St Mark’s Road, East London 5201. Tel: 043 722 4300, Fax 043 743 7588. E-mail: stannes@iafrica.com
St Augustine’s Primary School: PO Box 12534 Centrahil 6006 Tel 041 585 5459 Fax: 041 585 6680
St Dominic’s Priory Junior School: PO Box 5160, Walmer 6065. Tel: 041 367 2947, Fax: 041 368 2247.
St Ignatius School: PO Box 134, Addo 6105. Tel: 042 233 0037
St Joseph’s School: PO Box 10526, Linton Grange 6015. Tel: 041 360 8283, Fax: 041 360 3088. E-mail: sjpsrc@mweb.co.za
St Joseph’s School: Newtown, PO Box 25, Fort Beaufort 5720. Tel: 046 645 1279, Fax: 046 645 1919.
St Joseph’s School: PO Box 263, Uitenhage 6230. Tel: 041 988 3232. St Mary’s Primary School: 55 Albany Road, Grahamstown. 6140.
Tel & Fax: 046 622 5187. Tel: 041 992 1621. Fax 041 992 5920
St Patrick’s School for the Severely Mentally Handicapped: Private Bag X7484, King William’s Town 5600. Tel: 043 642 5476,
Fax: 043 642 1454.
St Reginald’s Primary School: PO Box 377, Kirkwood 6120. Tel & Fax: 042 232 0240. St Teresa’s Primary School: PO Box 142, Somerset East 5850.
Tel & Fax: 042 243 2048.
St Theresa’s Primary School: PO Box 8007, Schauderville 6060. Tel & Fax: 041 451 1247.
St Thomas School for the Deaf: PO Box 1648, King Williams Town 5600. Tel: 043 683 1214, Fax: 043 683 1741
Uitenhage Convent RC Primary & Pre-Primary School: PO Box 1502, Uitenhage 6230. Tel: 041 922 7701, Fax 041 922 7286.

PARISHES

PORT ELIZABETH. St Augustine’s Cathedral 1865. 2 Prospect Hill, Port Elizabeth 6001. PO Box 12898, Centrahil 6006. Tel: 041 585 2161,
Fax: 041 582 4353.E-mail: St.augustinespe@telkomsa.net Mass Times – Tues 5:30pm, Wed-Fri 8:15am, Sat 5:15pm, Sun 9:30am Institutions:
Nazareth HouseTel: 041 373 1948; Assumption Convent Tel: 041 3745622. St Augustine’s Primary School Tel: 041 585 5459;

ADDO. Christ the King 1932. Heatlie Road, Addo 6105. Tel: 042 230 0162. Mass Centres: Dunbrody. Served from Kirkwood. Institutions:
St Ignatius School, Addo; Sacred Heart School, Dunbrody. Mass Times – Thurs 7:00pm Home Mass, Sun 11:30am

ADELAIDE. Catholic Community, c/o PO Box 25, Fort Beaufort 5720. Tel: 046 645 1279.

ALEXANDRIA. Served from Port Alfred Mass Times – Sun 10:00am

ALGOA PARK. St Vincent’s, 2 Dennehout Street P.O. Box 11118, Algoa Park, Port Elizabeth 6005. Tel: 041 456 2453, Fax: 041 452 7203. Mass Times –
Sun 9:00am, Mon 9:00am, Fri Traditional Latin Mass 5:30pm. E-mail: stvincents@telkomsa.net

ALICE. St Joseph’s Church 1874. 2 Bridge Street, Alice, PO Box 96, Alice 5700. (served from Fort Beaufort) Tel: 040 653 2190 – served from Fort Beaufort,
Tel: 046 6451 279. Mass Centres: Middledrift, Ncera, Mqalo, Rabe, Trust 1, Mnqaba, Calderwood.

ARCADIA. Holy Spirit 1974. 256 Harrington Street, Arcadia, PO Box 17006, Saltville 6058. Tel & Fax: 041 481 2444. Institutions: Theo Klaasen Creche
Tel: 041 481 5854. Mass Times – Sat 5:30pm, Sun 8:00am

BALASI. St Rose’s. PO Box 440, King William’s Town 5600. Tel: 040 636 0019. Served from Peelton.

BEDFORD. St John the Baptist 1875. Presbytery, Ernest Nel Street, Bedford. PO Box 9, Bedford 5780. Tel: 046 685 0193. Served from Somerset East
Tel: 042 243 2083. Mass Times – Sunday 10:30am, Wednesday 5:00pm (Goodwin Park Church Hall), Thursday 9:00am

BETHELSDORP. St Rita (Served from St Joseph the Worker, Chatty) Mass Times – Sat 5:00pm

BOOYSENS PARK PE. Mother of Good Hope Church. 84 Drakensberg Street, Booysen’s Park, 6020. Presbytery: Postal address: 59
Drakensberg Street, Booysen’s Park 6020. Tel: & Fax: 041 4831598. Mass Times – Wed 7:00pm, Fri 8:30am, Sun 8:00am.

BREIDBACH. St Andrews. (Served From Sacred Heart Parish) Tel & Fax: 043 643 4074.

BUFFALO FLATS (EL). St Martin de Porres, 27 Oct. 1968. PO Box 10049, Pefferville, E L 5220. Tel: 043 722 6243, Fax: 043 722 0400.
E-mail: smdp@telkomsa.net

BUSHMAN’S RIVER MOUTH. St Anthony’s 1962. (Served from Port Alfred). Mass Times – Sun 8:00am

CAMBRIDGE, EAST LONDON. Eucharistic Heart of Jesus 1924. 9 Brabant Street, PO Box 3089, Cambridge, East London 5206.
Tel 043 726 1212, Fax 043 7265 121. Institutions: St Pius Pastoral Centre.

CHARLO. San Francesco 1967. 4 Springfield Road, Charlo, Port Elizabeth 6065. Tel: 041 367 1930, Fax: 041 368 7187. Institutions:
Red Cross Home, Walmer; Buffelsfontein Centre, St Dominic’s Priory. E-mail: sanfrancesco@telkomsa.net Mass Times – Sat 6:00pm,
Sun 9:00am, Tues – Fri 8:30am

CHATTY. PE. St Joseph the Worker 1989. 20 Asperling St., Bloemendal. PO Box 17191, Saltville 6058. Tel & Fax: 041 4810279. E-mail: stjosephstheworker@telkomsa.net Mass Times – Sun 8:00am

CRADOCK. Sacred Heart 1849. 104 Adderley St. PO Box 89, Cradock 5880.
Tel & Fax: 048 881 2776. St John’s, Michausdal 1974; St Mary’s, Notwala St. Lingelihle 1963; St Rose’s Chapel, Michausdal 1975. Institutions:
St Rose’s Kleuterskool Tel: 048 881 3681 & Good Shepherd Hospice.

DIMBAZA. Christ the Saviour. 23 D’Urban Street, PO Box 2551, King William’s Town 5600. Tel & Fax: 043 643 4074.

DUNCAN VILLAGE, EAST LONDON. St Peter Claver’s 1927. (Served from Holy Spirit, Nahoon) Tel & Fax: 043 743 6673. Godlo Street,
PO Box 10197, Pefferville. 5209. Institutions: Khaya Aidan Convent, Pre-School, Woodbrook Hospital and Santa Institute; Frere Hospital.
Mass Times – Wed 5:30pm, Sun 8:00am

EAST LONDON. Immaculate Conception 1893. 44 Albany St. PO Box 23, East London 5200. Tel: 043 722 1724, Fax: 043 742 4538.
E-mail: immacon@telkomsa.net Mass Centres: Kei Mouth/Haga Haga, Kidds Beach, Komga. Institutions: St Anne’s Prim. (KWT Dominican Sisters);
Mater Dei Convent; Catholic Centre; Frere Hospital, St Dominic’s Hospital, East London Private Hospital. Mass Times – Tues & Fri 5:30pm,
Wed 9:00am, Sat 6:00pm, Sun 7:45am & 10:15am. Mass times at Kidds Beach & Christmas Rock, please call Immaculate Conception.

FORT BEAUFORT. St Michael’s 1843. Catholic Presbytery, 62A Durban Street, PO Box 25, Fort Beaufort 5720. Tel: 046 645 1279, Fax: 086 5483 086.
E-mail: stmichaels.parish@telkomsa.net Mass Centres: Blinkwater, Tini’s Location, Adelaide & Bezuidenhoutville. Institutions:
St Joseph’s RC Primary School, Tower Hospital.

GELVANDALE. St Martin de Porres 1964. Kobus Road, Gelvandale. PO Box 16452, Gelvandale, Port Elizabeth 6016. Tel: 041 452 1505.
(Parish Office), Fax: 041 456 1713; 041 452 4674 (Presbytery), Fax: 041 456 1857. E-mail: stmartindeporres@telkomsa.net Mass Times –
Sat 6:00pm, Sun 8:00am & 10:00am

GONUBIE, EAST LONDON. St Bernard 1963. 20 Main Road, PO Box 76, Gonubie 5256. Tel & Fax: 043 740 3578.

GRAHAMSTOWN. St Mary’s 1880. Albany Road, PO Box 6, Grahamstown 6140. Tel: 046 622 2808. Institutions: St. Mary’s Primary School.
Mass Times – Sun 10:00am & 6:00pm

GRAHAMSTOWN. St Patrick’s 1838. 47 Hill Street PO Box 6, Grahamstown 6140. Tel & Fax: 046 622 2808. Institutions:
Fort England Mental Hospital; Settlers Hospital; Assumption Convent, Assumption Clinic, Joza, Assumption Sisters Nutrition Centre.
Mass Times – Sun 8am & 6.30pm

GRAHAMSTOWN. St Peter Claver 1953. 24 Raglan Road. (served from St. Patrick’s) PO Box 6, Grahamstown 6140 – Tel: 046 622 2808.
Mass Centres:
 Salem. Institutions: Ntaba Maria Primary School; Themba TB Hospital. Rhodes University.Mass Times – 10:30am & Wed 5:00pm

HUMANSDORP. St Francis of Asissi.

HUMEWOOD. Corpus Christi 1962. 1 La Roche Drive, Humewood 6001. PO Box 13007, Humewood 6013, Port Elizabeth. Tel: 041 585 2677.
Institutions: Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University; Elizabeth Donkin Hospital; Fairhaven Homes; Eastern Province Military Command;
Cheshire Home; Red Cross Summerstrand & South End. E-mail: corpuschristi1@telkomsa.net Mass Times – Sat 6:00pm, Sun 9:00am,
University Mass Sun 11:00am

JOZA: St. Joseph’s 2000, (served from St. Patrick’s) PO Box 6, Grahamstown 6140. Tel & Fax: 046 622 2808. Mass Times – Sun 8:30am & Thurs 5:00pm

KABEGA PARK. Presbytery Sacred Heart 1961. 512 Cape Road, Port Elizabeth 6001; PO Box 10343, Linton Grange 6015. Tel: 041 360 1240.
Parish Office 360 8240. Mass Centres: Humansdorp, Jeffrey’s Bay. Also served: St Alban’s Prison and Patensie Prison.
Institutions: St Joseph’s School (Dominican Sisters) Tel: 041 360 8283. E-mail: sacredheart@telkomsa.net Mass Times –
Sat 5:00pm, Sun 8:00am

KOMGA. 15 Fountain Street

JEFFREYS BAY.
 St Clare of Asissi. Cnr Butterfly & Dolley Varden Street.

KEISKAMMAHOEK. St Patrick. Served from Dimbaza. Tel & Fax: 043 643 4074.

KING WILLIAMS TOWN. Sacred Heart 1851. 2 Albert Road, PO Box 40, King Williams Town 5600. Tel: 043 643 3420, Fax: 043 642 2073.
Presbytery: Tel: 043 643 3748. Also served: St Patrick’s School; St Patrick’s Church, Ginsberg; St Charles, Welcomewood; St Michael’s, Peddie;
St Bridget, Kei Road. Institutions: Khaya Mauritia Convent.

KIRKWOOD. St Colmcille 1939. Catholic Mission, PO Box 73, Kirkwood 6120. Tel & Fax: 042 230 0162. Served from St. Joseph’s, Uitenhage.
Mass Centres: 
St Joan’s 1941, Mistkraal; St Theresa 1946, and Westbank. Institutions: Mistkraal RC Mission School; St Reginald’s Primary School,
JC Steyn Prison and two Hospitals. Mass Times – Mondays 5:30pm, Tuesdays 7:00pm Kirkwood Home, Friday 5:30pm, Saturday 10:00am.

KLEINSKOOL. St Paul’s, Main Road, Kleinskool; PO Box 17233, Saltville 6058. Tel & Fax: 041 485 1215. Mass Times – Tues & Thurs 11:30am, Sun 10:30am

KOMGA. St Columba 1937. Served from St. Bernard’s, Gonubie. Tel: 043 740 3578. Outstation: Kei Mouth.


KWA NOBUHLE.
 Holy Family 1989. Served from Booysen’s Park. Tel: 041 992 1306. Institutions: Holy Family Day Care Centre.
Mass Times – 10:00am

KWA ZAKHELE. St Don Bosco 1960. (Served from Motherwell), Stofile Street, PO Box 23, Port Elizabeth 6000. Tel & Fax (Office):
041 466 1589 / Cell: 083 318 9363. (Presbytery) 041-4694978. Institutions: St Don Bosco Creche. Mass Times – 10:30am

MALABAR. Our Mother of Perpetual Help 1970. 87 Crammer Street, Malabar 6020. PO Box 19246, Linton Grange. 6015 Port Elizabeth.
Tel: 041 457 2385, Fax 041 4571515. Mass Times – Mon, Thurs & Fri 8:30am, Tues 6:00pm, Wed 6:30pm, Sat 5:30pm, Sun 9:00am

MDANTSANE. Church of Christ the King 1977. St Mary’s 1991. (served from Holy Redeemer Parish, Quigney) Tel: 043 722 1801.
Mass Centres: Potsdam, Kuni.Mass Times – Thurs 10:00am, Sun 10:30am

MDANTSANE. Icawa ka Moya Oyingwele 1974. & St. Aidans, (served from Holy Spirit Parish, Nahoon). Mass Times – Tues 10:00am, Sun 10:30am

MISSIONVALE. Our Lady of the Wayside, 1 Tromp Road, Missionvale, PO Box 34864, Newton Park 6055. Tel: 041-3749499

MOTHERWELL. Pawulos Oyingcwele 1989, 739 Bambane Street, Motherwell NU4; Tel (Presbytery): 041-4694978. Institutions: Creche.
Mass Times – Sun 8:00am, Wed 5:30pm

NAHOON. Holy Spirit 1964. 28 Drake Road, Stirling, East London 5241. PO Box 8091, Nahoon 5241. Tel 043 735 3053, Fax 086 6576 722, E-mail: holyspiritel@telkomsa.net

NDEVANA. St Paul’s Catholic Church: PO Box 440, King William’s Town 5600. (Served from Peelton)

NEW BRIGHTON. Holy Name 1951. Harman Street, (served from Motherwell) Institutions: Creche. (Presbytery) Tel & Fax 041 469 4978.
E-mail: holyname.pe@gmail.com Mass Times Sun 10:30am, Thurs 5:30pm

NEWTON PARK. Mater Dei 1941. 337 Cape Road, PO Box 7082, Newton Park, Port Elizabeth 6055. Tel & Fax: 041 365 4399. E-mail:
materdei@isat.co.za Mass Times – Sun 8:00am & 5:30pm, Wed & Fri 5:30pm, Thurs 1:10pm

PEELTON. St John’s Catholic Church, Peelton; PO Box 440, King William’s Town 5600. Tel & Fax: 040 636 0019.

PEFFERVILLE. St Francis Xavier 1984. (Served from St. Martin de Porres) 1 Rodney Abdoo St., Pefferville, East London 5209. Tel: 043 722 6243,
Fax: 043 722 0400.

PORT ALFRED. St James 1882. 7 Caxton Lane, PO Box 35, Port Alfred 6170. Tel: 046 624 1509. Also served: St Thomas 1978, Station Hill,
Port Alfred. Institutions: Assumption Convent; Santa Hospital.

QUIGNEY. Holy Redeemer 1915 Cnr. Rhodes and Caxton Streets, Quigney, East London 5201. Postal address: PO Box 18109, Quigney 5211
East London. Tel & Fax: 043 722 1801. E-mail: holy.redeemer8@gmail.com

 

SCHAUDERVILLE. St James 1940. Corner Brown Street and Jan Hofmeyr Road, PO Box 4413 Korsten, Port Elizabeth 6014. Tel: 041 451 3446.
Institutions: Assumption Convent; St Teresa’s Primary; St James High.


SOMERSET EAST.
 Our Lady of the Assumption. 5 New Street, PO Box 33, Somerset East 5850. Parish Priest. Tel: 042 243 2083. Mass Centre:
Lake Mentz. Institutions: St Theresa’s Primary School. Mass Times – Sunday 8:00am, Tuesday 5:30pm, Wednesday 9:00am, Friday- 5:30pm

STIRLING. Holy Spirit 1964. 28 Drake Road, Stirling, East London 5241; PO Box 8091, Nahoon 5241. Tel 043 735 3053, Fax 0866576722, E-mail: holyspiritel@telkomsa.net

SWARTKOPS. St Peter’s 1950. 50 The Strand, PO Box 41, Swartkops Port Elizabeth 6210. Tel: 041 466 1553, Fax: 041 466 7058.

SYDENHAM. St Patrick 1934. 11 Somers Road, Sydenham, PO Box 2440, Port Elizabeth 6056. (served from Schauderville) Tel: 041 484 4755,
Fax 041 484 5523. Institutions: Greenacres Private Hospital.

UITENHAGE. St Anthony 1934. (Served from St Joseph, Baird St.). Tel & Fax: 041 992 1306, Institutions: St Joseph’s Primary School; St Joseph’s Nursery School.

UITENHAGE. St Joseph 1898. 10 Baird Street, PO Box 207, Uitenhage 6230. Tel & Fax: 041 992 1306. Institutions: Little Flower Primary School; Marymount High School; Convent Primary School. E-mail: salmax@cybersmart.co.za

VINCENT. St Patrick 1953. 47 Chamberlain Road, Vincent, East London 5201; PO Box 19614, Tecoma, 5214 East London. Tel: 043 726 6791, Fax: 043 7270 544,
E-mail: stpatricksel@telkomsa.net

WALMER. St Bernadette’s 1947. (Served by the Priests and Brothers of The Port Elizabeth Oratory of St Philip Neri). Corner of Fordyce Rd and 8th Avenue Walmer; PO Box 5012, Walmer, Port Elizabeth, 6065. Tel: (office) 041 581 2035, Fax: 086 543 7801;
(h) 041 581 6860. E-mail: pe-oratory@gmail.com Website: www.pe-oratory.org.za

WINDVOGEL, PORT ELIZABETH. St Kevin’s 1967. 550 Stanford Road, Windvogel, PO Box 16238, Gelvandale 6016, Port Elizabeth. Tel: 041 456 3536,
Fax: 041 456 4400. Mass Times – Saturday 6:00pm, Sunday 9:30am

WOODLANDS. Maria Hilf 1905. (served from Dimbaza Mission ) PO Box 254, King Williams Town 5600. Tel: 043 683 2445. Institutions:
St Thomas School for the Deaf.

ZWELITSHA, KING WILLIAMS TOWN. St Jude. PO Box 440, King Williams Town 5600. Tel: 040 636 0019. Balasi, Peelton, Ndevana, Cobongo.
Smiling Valley School.

ZINYOKA. St Theresa’s Catholic Church: PO Box 440, King William’s Town 5600. (Served from Peelton)

ZWIDE. Church of the Resurrection. Njoli Street, Zwide, (Served from Kwazakhele) PO Box 23, Port Elizabeth 6000. Tel & Fax: 041 4694978.
Institutions: Creche.

PRIESTS IN THE DIOCESE

PRIESTS STATION CONTACTS
ALAPPAT, Fr. Davis CM
DOB: 28 July 1963
Ordination: 27 December 1993
St Bernard’s Parish St Bernard’s Parish
PO Box 76
Gonubie 5256
Tel: 043 740 3578
Cell: 060 621 9466
Fax: 086 504 0291
E-mail: davisalappat.in@gmail.com
AZUBUIKE SDV, FR. VALENTINE
DOB: 14 February 1976
Ordination: 9 August 2014
Mother of God Hope Parish
Residing at: Mother of Good Hope
84 Drakensberg Street
St Kevin’s: PO Box 16238
Gelvandale 6016
Presbytery: 59 Drakensberg Street BOYSEN’S PARK 6020
Tel: 041 483 1598
Fax: 041 483 1657
Cell: 071 166 1684
Email: valofprovidence@gmail.com
BALEKELAYI, FR. JOSEPH
DOB:
Ordination:
St. Andrew’s Dimbaza St. Andrew’s Dimbaza
PO box: 1983
KING WILLIAM’S TOWN 5601
Tel&Fax: 043 643 4074
Cell: 078 362 5450
Email: joseph_willy@yahoo.fr
BARNES, FR. William
DOB: 18 January 1934
Ordination: 7 December 1958
PO Box 3089
Cambridge 5206
Tel: 043-7265487
Cell: 083 512 5608
E-mail: bill-hb@telkomsa.net
BERRY, Fr. Lewis C.O
DOB: 12 January 1977
Ordination: 28 April 2012
St. Philip Neri Oratory
St. Bernadette’s Parish
PO box: 5012
Walmer 6065
Tel: 041 581 2035
Cell: 072 792 4105
Email: lewis4021@gmail.com
BRAHMANE, Fr. Ashok OFM Cap
DOB: 14 July 1971
Ordination: 25 January 2009
San Francesco Parish
PO Box 15685
EMERALD HILL 6011
Tel: 041-367 1930
Fax 041 368 7187
Cell: 074 560 1559
Email: sanfrancesco@telkomsa.net
Email: ashbrocap@gmail.com
BRENNAN, Fr. Martin
DOB: 21 October 1941
Ordination: 7 December 1969
Diocese of PE
P.O. Box 12194
Centrahil 6006
Cell: 083 356 8149
Tel(at Naz Hse): 041 373 4170
BROWNE, Fr. Jerry
DOB: 26 February 1963
Ordination: 6 June 1993
St. Augustine’s cathedral
PO Box 12898
Email: st.augustinespe@telkomsa.net
Tel: 041-5852161
Fax: 086 568 0357
Fax PDO: 086 664 8347
Cell: 082 825 6301
Email: jeremiahbrowne@icloud.com
BUTTON, Fr. Trevor
DOB: 11 October 1960
Ordination: 27 April 2006
Cell: 079 694 5088
Email: frtrevor.button1960@gmail.com
CANAVAN, Fr. Patrick
(Our Lady of the Wayside)
DOB: 3 December 1930
Ordination: 19 March 1963
PO Box 34864
Newton Park 6055
(res. 10 Park Lane, Central 6001)
Tel: 041 374 9499
CLARKE, Msgr. John
DOB: 22 December 1933
Ordination: 10 December 1963
St. Vincent’s Parish
PO Box 11118
Algoa Park 6005
Tel: 041 456 2453
Fax: 041 452 7203
Cell: 074 855 0224
Email: stvincents@telkomsa.net
DANIA, Fr. Vales
DOB: 2 August 1947
Ordination: 10 October 1972
Corpus Christi Parish
PO Box 13007
Humewood 6013
Tel: 041 585 2677
Cell: 073 289 8209
Fax 041 585 0398
Email: corpuschristi1@telkomsa.net
Email: daniava@hotmail.co.za
DAVIDS, Fr. Elridge
DOB: 20 January 1971
Ordination: 10 December 2000
St. Don Bosco Parish
PO Box 23
Port Elizabeth 6000
Also serving at:Resurrection Parish, Zwide
Tel 041- 466 1589
Cell 076 191 2418
Email: eldridgedavids@gmail.com

DEENIHAN, Msgr. Brendan
DOB: 31 October 1939
Ordination: 16 June 1963
405 Horison
Park Drive
Central
PO box: 20190
Tel: 041 585 7254
Centrahil 6006
Cell 083 400 5791
Email: jamesbrendandeenihan@gmail.com
EZENWANNE, Fr. Henry C.O.
DOB: 24 May 1973
Ordination: 22 May 2010
St. Philip Neri Oratory
PO Box 5012
Walmer 6065
Tel: & Fax: 041-5812035
Fax: 086543780
Serving at: 
St. Patrick’s Sydenham
PO Box 2440
North End 6056
Tel 041 484 4755
Fax: 041 4845 523
Cell 082 732 9713
Email: stpatrickscathpe@gmail.com
Email: henrybuike@yahoo.co.uk
FINNEGAN, Fr. Gabriel
DOB: 11 May 1938
Ordination: 16 June 1963
10 Park Lane Central
P.O. Box 12194 Centrahil PE 6006
Cell: 083 668 834
Email: gabefinnegan60@gmail.com
FRANCIS, Fr. Selwyn
DOB: 16 March 1964
Ordination: 30 March 2008
St. Michael’s Parish
PO Box 25 FORT BEAUFORT 5720
Tel 046 645 1279
Fax 086 548 3086
Cell: 084 552 1846
E-mail: selfran.catholic@gmail.com
GAVU, Fr. Simon
DOB: 1 April 1955
Ordination: 5 December 1992
Pawulos Oyingcwele & Holy name
PO Box 455 Motherwell NU 4,6214
Tel: & Fax: 041 469 4978
Cell: 076 048 9771
Email: zsimongavu@gmail.comholyname.pe@gmail.com / pawulos.oyingcwele@gmail.com
GOJI OFM cap, Fr. Joslan
DOB: 25 September 1981
Ordination: 21 January 2012
Mother of Perpetual Help Parish
PO box: 19246 Linton Grange 6015
Tel: 041 457 2385
Fax: 086 743 9410
Cell: 082 210 0763
Email: joslangoji@yahoo.in / omoph.m@amobia.co.za
GORMLEY, Fr. Matthew OMF Cap
DOB: 13 July 1941
Ordination: 16 June 1968
C/O San Francesco Parish
Postnet suit 23
Private bag X0002
The Fig Tree 6033
Tel & Fax: 041 368 3033
Cell: 073 381 1766
E-mail: rev.mattgormley@gmail.com
JAYIYA, Fr. Ludwe
DOB: 6 December 1977
Ordination: 18 February 2006
Mater Dei Parish
PO box: 7082
Newton Park 6055
Tel: 041 365 4399
Fax: 086 571 2718
Cell: 084 702 4040
Email: materdei@isat.co.za / jayiyalud@gmail.cominfo@pastoraldevelopment.org
JAMES, Fr. Grant C.O.
DOB: 8 June 1975
Ordination: 22 May 2010
St. Philip Neri Oratory
PO Box 5012 Walmer 6065
Fax: 041 5812035
Cell: 082 456 3769
E-mail: grj1000@gmail.com
JOKOZELA, Fr. Thando
DOB: 2 February 1984
Ordination: 16 December 2014
St Paul Parish
P.O. Box 17233 Saltville 6058
Tel: 041 485 1215
Cell: 076 605 1820
Email: tjokozela@gmail.com
JONES, Fr. Ken Oswald
DOB: 31 July 1965
Ordination: 1 May 2013
Our Lady of the Assumption Parish
P.O. Box 33 Somerset East 5850
Tel: 042 243 2083
Fax: 086 612 9531
Cell: 076 600 5531
E-mail: joneskenoswald@gmail.com
KAMALA, Fr. Lawrence
DOB: 12 July 1964
Ordination: 26 February 2000
Sacred Heart Parish
PO Box 89 Cradock 5880
Cell: 078 300 1185/ 063 441 9654
E-mail: lorenzo1.indiboy@gmail.com
KAMANGU, Fr. Robert
DOB: 29 September 1969
Ordination: 2 May 1999
Holy Redeemer Parish
PO Box 18109 Quigney EL 5211
Tel: & Fax: 043 722 1801
Cell: 078 353 6281
Email: holy.redeemer8@gmail.com /rokanon2006@yahoo.co.uk
KANNANAIKKAL, Fr. Varghese CMI
DOB: 8 July 1959
Ordination: 9 May 1988
Eucharistic Heart of Jesus Parish
PO Box 3089 Cambridge 5206
Tel&Fax: 043 726 1212
Cell: 072 281 5333
E-mail: frvkannan@gmail.com
LEAKA CMM, Fr. Nicholas
DOB:
Ordination:
Moya Oyingcwele Parish Mdantsane
Cell: 063 052 6442
Email: leakanick@gmail.com
LOVETTE OFM, Fr Bill
DOB:
Ordination:
St. Patrick’s
PO Box 6 Grahamstown 6140
Tel&Fax: 046 622 2808 (Parish)
Cell: 072 383 9240
Tel: 046 622 4882 (OFM)
MADIKANE, Fr. Luvuyo
DOB: 18 September 1974
Ordination: 2 May 2005
Woodlands Missiion
PO Box 254 King William’s Town 5600
Tel&Fax: 043 683 2445
Cell: 083 318 9363
E-mail: madikaneluvuyo@ymail.com
MADUKA SDV, Fr. Emmanuel
DOB: 11 January 1984
Ordination: 9 August 2014
St James Parish
PO box 4413 Korsten 6014
Tel&Fax: 041 451 3446
Cell: 082 669 7576
Email: stjamescatholicchurchpe1@gmail.com / faith.miller@betterbond
MANA, Fr Thembalethu
DOB: 4 March 1976
Ordination: 21 March 2005
10 Park Lane Central
Port Elizabeth
Cell 083 365 4129
E-mail: thembalethumana@gmail.com
MATSOSO, Fr Dijo Ignatius CMM
DOB:
Ordination:
Holy Spirit Parish, Nahoon & Christ the King, Mdantsane
PO box: 8091 Nahoon E.L. 5210
Tel: 043 735 3053
Fax: 086 657 6722
Cell: 076 515 4851
Email: holyspiritel@telkomsa.net / dijomatsoso@gmail.com
MCHUNU, Fr. Mandla Raphael CMM
DOB: 8 September 1984
Ordination: 18 July
St Peter Claver Parish, Duncan Village & St aidan’s Mdantsande
Residing at: Holy Spirit Parish
PO box 8091 Nahoon E.L. 5210
Tel: 043 735 3053
Fax: 086 657 6722
St Peter Claver’s Parish
PO box: 10197 Pefferville 5220
Tel: 043 743 5264
Cell: 063 073 1361
Email: mindlosp@yahoo.com
MEKKATTUKKULAM, Fr Davis CMI
DOB: 1 April 1969
Ordination: 2 January 1997
St. Martin de Porres Parish
PO Box 4128 Korsten 6014
Tel: 041 452 4674 (home)
Tel: 041-452 1505 (office)
Fax: 086 548 5772
Cell: 072 813 6099
E-mail: stmartindeporres@telkomsa.netdmekkatt@rediff.com
MGUDA, Fr. Lubabalo
DOB: 17 April 1977
Ordination: 17 April 2005
St. Martin de Porres Parish
PO Box 4128 Korsten 6014
Tel: 041 452 4674 (home)
Tel: 041-452 1505 (office)
Fax: 086 548 5772
Cell: 072 813 6099
E-mail: stmartindeporres@telkomsa.netdmekkatt@rediff.com
MITCHELL, Fr. Gregory C.O.
DOB: 3 December 1980
Ordination: 10 January 2009
Provost- St Philip Neri Oratory
Cell: 079 262 7520
E-mail: gregory.mitchell@pe-oratory.org.za
MNYAKA, Fr Mluleki
DOB: 7 November 1963
Ordination: 9 June 1990
St. Peter’s Parish
PO Box 41 Swartkops 6210
Tel: 041 466 1553
Fax: 041 466 7058
Cell: 078 080 6348
Email: fatherted@mweb.co.za
MOLYNEAUX, Fr Ted
DOB: 28 October 1936
Ordination: 17 June 1962
St. James Parish
PO Box 35 Port Alfred 6170
Tel 046 624 1509
Cell 082 676 6573
Email: tryos@webmail.co.za
MUNYAKA, Fr. Trymos
DOB: 15 April 1972
Ordination: 21 February 2004
Sacred Heart Parish
PO Box 40 King William’s Town 5600
Tel: 043 643 3748(Home)
Tel: 043 643 3420(Office)
Fax 043 642 2073
Cell: 076 536 9761
E-mail: gabrielmk@mweb.co.za
MUYENGA, Fr. Gabriel
DOB: 10 September 1960
Ordination: 20 August 1989
Sacred Heart Parish
PO Box 40 King William’s Town 5600
Tel: 043 643 3748(Home)
Tel: 043 643 3420(Office)
Fax 043 642 2073
Cell: 076 536 9761
E-mail: gabrielmk@mweb.co.za
MWILAMBWE, Fr. Benoit (Benedict) Djese
DOB: 5 September 1973
Ordination: 26 September 2004
St Patrick’s Parish
PO box 19614 Tecoma 5214
Tel: 043 726 6791
Fax: 043 727 0544
Cell: 082 810 1773/ 078 129 9860
Email: stpatricksel@telkomsa.net / djessebenot@gmail.com
NWOKORIE SDV, Fr. Coleman
DOB: 15 April 1983
Ordination: 22 August 2015
Holy Spirit Parish, Arcadia
PO box 17006 Saltville 6059
Tel&Fax: 041 481 2444
Cell: 079 163 2727
Email: holyspiritcatholicchurch@telkomsa.net / colemannwokorie@gmail.com
NWOKORO CSsR, Fr. Henry
DOB: 28 April 1983
Ordination: 13 July 2013
St Anthony, Marymount and St Joseph
Uitenhage 6230, PO box 207
Tel&Fax: 041 992 1306
Cell: 081 467 0170
Email: hncssr@gmail.com / broh2003@yahoo.com
NWOSU SDV, Fr. Callistus
DOB: 29 January 1982
Ordination: 9 August 2014
St Kevin’s Parish
Residing at: Mother of Good Hope
84 Drakensberg Street
Presbytery: 59 Drakensberg Street
Boysen’s Park 6020
Tel: 041 483 1598
Fax: 041 483 1657
Cell: 082 695 2019
St Kevin’s PO box 16238 Gelvandale 6016
Tel: 041 456 3536
Fax: 041 456 4400
Email: callistussdv@gmail.com
OKEKE, C.O. Fr Joseph Arinze
DOB: 21 May 1980
Ordination: 21 May 2016
St Joseph the Worker & St Rita’s
PO box 17191 Saltville 6058
Tel/Fax: 0410 481 0279
Tel: 041 581 2035
Cell: 084 693 7699
Email: josepharinzechi@yahoo.com / stjosephstheworker@telkomsa.net
O’REILLY OFM, Fr Gerry
DOB:
Ordination:
St Patrick’s Parish
PO Box 6 Grahamstown 6140
Tel&Fax: 046 622 2808 (Parish)
Tel: 046 622 4882 (OFM)
Cell: 082 713 3474
Also serving: St. Mary’s, St. Peter Claver, St Josephs & Rhodes University
Email: frgerryoreilly@outlook.com
OU TE LUNG, Fr. Ignatius
DOB: 6 July 1923
Ordination: 21 December 1952
retired to Nazareth House
Upper Dickens Street P.E. Central 6001
Tel: 041 374 2942
PADUA CSsR, Fr Anthony
DOB:
Ordination:
St Anthony, Marymount and St Joseph, Uitenhage
Residing at: St Joseph’s Parish
PO box 207 Uitenhage 6230
Tel&Fax: 041 992 1306
Cell: 072 227 6162
Email: apad@telkomsa.net
Administrator: St Colmcille’s, Christ the King and Sacred Heart
St Colmcille’s Catholic Church
PO box 73 Kirkwood 6120
Tel: 042 230 0839
Fax: 086 547 9561
Cell: 063 441 9654/ 078 300 1185
Email: stcolmcille3@telkomsa.net
SALSONE, Fr Max
DOB: 28 February 1942
Ordination: 23 December 1965
10 Park lane Central
Port Elizabeth
Cell: 082 450 7337
Email: maxsalsone@gmail.com
SHITIMA, Fr. Peter-Chungu
DOB: 31 January 1972
Ordination: 16 December 2006
t. John’s Catholic Church
Peelton, 

St. Jude’s Parish
PO Box 440 King William’s Town 5600
Tel: 043 636 0019
Fax: 086 666 5958
Cell: 082 753 9505/ 079 318 2292
E-mail: pchungu@gmail.com
SLATER, Fr. Christopher
DOB: 26 May 1967
Ordination: 16 December 1993
St. Martin de Porres Parish
Buffalo Flats
PO Box 10049 Pefferville 5220
Tel: 043 733 8415(w)
Tel: 043 733 3658 (h)
Fax: 043 733 8416
Cell: 082 659 2488
E-mail: smdp@telkomsa.net
SLATTERY, Fr. Joseph
DOB: 13 June 1941
Ordination: 19 June 1966
St. Francis of Assisi &
St. Clare of Assisi Parishes
Catechetical Centre
PO Box 7335 Newton Park 6055
Tel & Fax 041 365 2754
Cell 073 159 2791
Email: joeslat50@gmail.com
THERON, C.O. Fr Michael
DOB: 10 April 1987
Ordination: 18 July 2015
St. Philip Neri Oratory
St. Bernadette’s Parish
PO box 5012 Walmer 6065
Tel: 041 581 2035
Cell: 071 175 8037
Email: mjtheron@gmail.com
TYISO, Fr Vusi
DOB: 15 December 1972
Ordination: 24 July 2001
St Patrick’s Ginsberg, St. Theresa Sinoka, St. Alphonsus Komkhulu
and Christ the Saviour
Dimbaza
Cell: 082 476 6264
Email: tyisovusi@gmail.com
VARONI, Fr. Francisco Morales
DOB:
Ordination:
Neo Catechumenal Way
Cell: 084 337 9367
Email: varoni@hotmail.com
VERMAAK, Fr. Jonathan C.O.
DOB: 17 June 1981
Ordination: 5 September 2009
Oratory of St. Philip Neri
St Bernadette’s Parish
PO Box 5012, Walmer 6065
Tel: 041 581 2035
Fax: 086 543 7801
Cell: 078 514 5275
E-mail: parish@pe-oratory.org.zavermaakji@gmail.com
WAO, Fr Thomas CMM
DOB:
Ordination:
St Peter Claver
Duncan Village
C/O PO box 23 East London 5200
Tel: 063 979 6837
Email: thomaswao1980@gmail.com
WHITEHEAD, Fr. Peter
DOB: 10 August 1955
Ordination: 2 July 1983
Immaculate Conception Parish
PO Box 23 East London 5200
Tel: 043 722 1724
Fax: 043 722 1922
Cell: 073 360 3788
E-mail: immacon@telkomsa.netmwfrpete@mweb.co.za
WILCOCK, Fr. Owen
DOB: 15 November
Ordination: 3 December 1995
St. John Vianney Seminary
Cell: 084 689 0097
E-mail: owen.wilcock@gmail.com
WILSON, Fr. Peter OFM
DOB: 30 October 1960
Ordination: 25 July 1987
t Patrick’s Parish
PO Box 6 Grahamstown 6140
Tel: & Fax: 046 622 2808(Parish)/ 046 622 4882(OFM)
Cell: 072 373 3074
Email: friarpb@gmail.com
ZUNGU CSsR, Fr. Sizwe
DOB:
Ordination:
St. Anthony, Marymount and St. Joseph Uitenhage
Residing at: St. Joseph’s Parish
PO box 207 Uitenhage 6230
Tel&Fax: 041 992 1306
Cell: 079 816 8831
Email: sizwemanziniz@gmail.com

PERMANENT DEACONS

Deacon STATION
AUGUSTINE, Rev. Dcn Lawrence
DOB:
7 Marchant Way, Taybank
Port Elizabeth 6025
Tel: 041 360 9602 (H)
Cell: 072 345 4353
Email: lawrence.augustine@gmail.com
BANJWA, Rev Dcn Phindile
DOB:
22 Matrose Street, Kwamagxaki PE 6201
Tel: 041 463 2242 (H)
Cell: 084 676 4392
Email: 4pbanjwa@gmail.com
BERMOSKY, Rev Sidney
DOB:
4 Weaver Drive, Mountain View
Uitenhage 6229
Cell 082 469 1840
Tel: 041 988 3438
Email: bermo01@vwsa.co.za
BURKE, Rev Dcn Edmond
DOB:
 Brantana Villas
22 Trevor Road
Lorraine 6070
Tel: 041 368 4911
Cell: 072 148 9531
Email: tedb@commrisk.co.za
DACE, Rev Dcn Roland
DOB:
10 Koen Crescent, Cleary Estate
Port Elizabeth 6059
Cell 076 609 0629
Email: rolanddace@gmail.com
DAMONS, Rev Dcn Neville, (Retired)
DOB:
28 September Road, Salsoneville 6059
Tel: 041-481 3182 (H)
Cell: 072 236 2435
Email: kevin.pereira@dimensiondata.com
DAVIDS, Rev Vernon
DOB:
10 Julian Place
Buffalo Flats, East London 5209
Cell: 082 439 5368
Work: 043 707 0676
Email: elsapsciac@saps.gov.za
DINEEN, Rev Marc
DOB:
31, 4TH Street
Gonubie 5257
East London
Cell 072 480 5060
Tel: 043 740 0444
Email: lesliedineen@telkomsa.net
FORSTER, Rev John (retired)
DOB:
87 Settlers Park, Alfred Road
PO Box 2125 Port Alfred 6170.
Tel: 046-604 0292
Cell: 072 328 1568
Email: john.forster@border.co.za
FRITZ, Rev Brian
DOB:
39 Labans Road
Buffalo Flats
East London, 5209
Tel: 043 733 2429
Cell: 083 745 3858
Email: brian.fritz2010@gmail.com
GAYI, Rev Alan
DOB:
5536 NU 2
Mdantsane, East London 5200
Tel: 040-673 3634 (H)
Cell: 083 976 1726
Email: allen55730@gmail.com
GUGA, Rev Fezile
DOB:
PO Box 997 Port Elizabeth 6000
Tel: 041-462 1607
Cell: 078 221 9082
Email: gugafez@gmail.com
LAWRENCE, Rev Wayne Morris
DOB:
39 Coronation Road
Sunnyridge
East London 5201
Tel. 043 702 2752 (w), 043 736 2614 (h)
Cell 083 448 3006
E-mail: revwayne@gmail.com / wayne.lawrence@ronnies.co.za
MABOMBO, Rev Almond
DOB:
695 Ngxata St. Ginsberg
PO Box 1325, King William’s Town 5600
Cell: 083 451 8450
Email: zikhomabombo@gmail.com
MAGNUS, Rev Kevin
DOB:
36 Barends Street
Salt Lake
Port Elizabeth 6059
Cell: 0871 937 2152
MAGWEBU, Rev Wilson
DOB:
8, Mlawu Road, Bhisho 5605
Cell: 083 579 3995
Email: magwebuw@gmail.com
MARINUS, Rev Sidney
DOB:
19 Beaufort Street
PO Box 177 Somerset East 5850
Tel: 042 243 2586 (H)
Tel: 042 243 1465 (W)
Cell: 076 793 9745
Fax: 042 243 1831/ 086 641 4147
Email: sidney.marinus@nhls.ac.za
MASTERS, Rev Gerald
DOB:
18 Tainton Avenue
Bonnie Doone 5241
Tel: 043 735 1975
Fax: 086 640 0879
Email: genors@intekom.co.za
MPUSHE, Rev Nkululeko
DOB:
PO Box 485 Bisho 5605
Cell: 081 838 8943
Email: nosakhele@rdsp.co.za
MÜLLER, Rev Helmut,(retired)
DOB:
8 Piet Retief Avenue, KWT
PO Box 749
King William’s Town 5600
Tel: 043 642 5141
Cell: 083 982 8372
NDAKI, Rev Dcn Vusi
DOB:
3293 Zone 6 Zwelitsha 5608
Cell: 083 650 9726
Email:vusi@jgdm.gov.za
SLIM, Rev John
DOB:
54 Stanbury Park
Seymour street South End Port Elizabeth 6001
PO box 15925 Emerald Hill 6011
Cell: 073 200 0511
SMITH, Rev Neville
DOB:
20 Norman Middleton Road
Cleary Estate Port Elizabeth 6059.
Tel: 041 481 6513 (H)
Tel: 041 481 0731
Cell: 083 522 7724
Email: nevs@webmail.co.za
VENTER, Rev Dcn Anthony
DOB:
PO Box 131 Fort Beaufort 5720
Tel: 046 645 3067 (H)
Tel: 040 864 9139 (W)
Cell: 073 367 9085
Email: nolan.venter@gmail.com
WALTERS, Rev Vernon
DOB:
58 First Street Windvogel
Port Elizabeth 6059
Tel: 041 452 2819 (H)
Tel: 041 994 4792 (W)
Cell: 071 163 2467
Email: walters1964@outlook.com
WHITEBOOI, Rev John
DOB:
47 Dale Street
Uitenhage 6229
Cell: 083 929 7021